Home› Minnesota› East Grand Forks
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in East Grand Forks, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving East Grand Forks responded to 47 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $75K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2023 Polk County 9,118 residents 0 reporting departments 236 5-yr
Total incidents
47
+14.6% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$611K
$101K structure · $510K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

47
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 8 17.0%
Building fires 7 14.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 14.9%
Carbon monoxide incident 4 8.5%
Heat from short circuit (wiring), defective/worn 2 4.3%
All other categories 19 40.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 5
Mar 2
Apr 6
May 5
Jun 3
Jul 1
Aug 4
Sep 2
Oct 4
Nov 3
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in East Grand Forks

236 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 44 —
2022 42 -4.5%
2023 62 +47.6%
2024 41 -33.9%
2025 47 +14.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires East Grand Forks departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
79%
11
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in East Grand Forks?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 79 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 12 15.2%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 13.9%
3 Undetermined 7 8.9%
4 Outside area, other 5 6.3%
5 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 4 5.1%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 5.1%
7 Ceiling & floor assembly, crawl space b/t stories 3 3.8%
8 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 3 3.8%
9 Egress/exit, other 2 2.5%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 2.5%
11 All other areas 26 32.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the East Grand Forks mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 26 32.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 11.4%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 8.9%
4 Arcing 7 8.9%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 6.3%
6 Hot ember or ash 5 6.3%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 5.1%
8 Cigarette 4 5.1%
9 Heat, spark from friction 2 2.5%
10 Molten, hot material 2 2.5%
11 All other sources 8 10.1%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $101K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by East Grand Forks departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $12,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $500 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
6 $500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $100 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How East Grand Forks compares

East Grand Forks vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. East Grand Forks sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.15
Incidents per 1,000 residents
East Grand Forks
5.15
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
0.77
Building fires per 1,000 residents
East Grand Forks
0.77
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
East Grand Forks
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of East Grand Forks

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 35,421 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,500 21.6 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,440 45.3 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 3,200 20.0 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 2,500 48.4 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 2,425 43.9 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,792 36.7 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 1,600 43.7 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,422 36.5 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 48.3 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 1,150 47.9 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 1,120 34.1 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 800 47.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in East Grand Forks do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 56721 236
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to East Grand Forks

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of East Grand Forks. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.