Home› Minnesota› Mound
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mound, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Mound responded to 82 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 Hennepin County 9,272 residents 0 reporting departments 373 5-yr
Total incidents
82
+5.1% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$306K
$231K structure · $75K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

82
Total Incidents
Power line down 31 37.8%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 9 11.0%
Cooking fire, confined to container 6 7.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 7.3%
Building fires 5 6.1%
All other categories 25 30.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 3
Mar 5
Apr 10
May 9
Jun 17
Jul 14
Aug 8
Sep 6
Oct 6
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mound

373 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 61 —
2022 68 +11.5%
2023 84 +23.5%
2024 78 -7.1%
2025 82 +5.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Mound departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
50%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mound?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 29 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 17.2%
2 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 10.3%
3 Exterior, exposed surface 3 10.3%
4 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 6.9%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 2 6.9%
6 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 6.9%
7 Wall assembly 2 6.9%
8 Wall surface: exterior 2 6.9%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 3.4%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 3.4%
11 All other areas 6 20.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mound mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 24.1%
2 Undetermined 6 20.7%
3 Arcing 5 17.2%
4 Hot ember or ash 4 13.8%
5 Cigarette 3 10.3%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 3.4%
7 Fireworks 1 3.4%
8 Cigarette lighter 1 3.4%
9 Lightning 1 3.4%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $231K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mound departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $6,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Mound compares

Mound vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mound sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.84
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mound
8.84
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
0.54
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mound
0.54
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mound
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mound

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 21,351 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Debris and open burning 8,513 36.8 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 2,909 48.4 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,550 36.1 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 1,299 36.6 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 22.6 mi
2000 Smoking 420 39.5 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 400 42.7 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 336 31.0 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 320 39.4 mi
1999 Railroad operations and maintenance 306 29.1 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 290 43.2 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 280 44.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mound do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55364 373
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mound

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Mound. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.