Home› Pennsylvania› East McKeesport
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in East McKeesport, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving East McKeesport responded to 25 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $183K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2021 Allegheny County 2,074 residents 0 reporting departments 163 5-yr
Total incidents
25
+19.0% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$657K
$365K structure · $292K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 88% of all calls.

25
Total Incidents
Building fires 10 40.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 28.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 3 12.0%
Cooking fire, confined to container 1 4.0%
Grass fire 1 4.0%
All other categories 3 12.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 5
Mar 8
Apr 5
May 0
Jun 1
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 2
Oct 0
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in East McKeesport

163 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $365K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 52 —
2022 20 -61.5%
2023 45 +125.0%
2024 21 -53.3%
2025 25 +19.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires East McKeesport departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in East McKeesport?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 18 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 4 22.2%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 16.7%
3 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 11.1%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 2 11.1%
5 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 11.1%
6 Equipment or service area, other 1 5.6%
7 Substructure area or space, crawl space 1 5.6%
8 Roof surface: exterior 1 5.6%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 1 5.6%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 1 5.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the East McKeesport mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 7 38.9%
2 Heat source: other 2 11.1%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 11.1%
4 Arcing 2 11.1%
5 Cigarette 2 11.1%
6 Match 2 11.1%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 5.6%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $365K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by East McKeesport departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $182,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $182,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How East McKeesport compares

East McKeesport vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. East McKeesport sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.05
Incidents per 1,000 residents
East McKeesport
12.05
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
4.82
Building fires per 1,000 residents
East McKeesport
4.82
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
East McKeesport
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of East McKeesport

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,748 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Smoking 394 45.3 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 42.5 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 173 29.1 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 152 42.0 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 106 45.4 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 105 47.1 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 90 40.8 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 60 30.4 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 48 38.5 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 45 47.5 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36 37.7 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 35 29.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in East McKeesport do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 15035 156
2 15137 2
3 15148 2
4 15045 1
5 15132 1
6 15235 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to East McKeesport

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of East McKeesport. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.