Home› New York› Eastchester
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Eastchester, New York

In 2025, fire departments serving Eastchester responded to 60 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Westchester County 34,198 residents 1 reporting departments 636 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Eastchester's departments reported 60 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 127 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
60
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$1.2M
$1.0M structure · $208K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 3
1 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

60
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 20 33.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 7 11.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 6 10.0%
Building fires 4 6.7%
Cooking fire, confined to container 4 6.7%
All other categories 19 31.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 5
Apr 9
May 3
Jun 14
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 6
Nov 17
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Eastchester

636 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.0M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 109 —
2022 166 +52.3%
2023 165 -0.6%
2024 136 -17.6%
2025* 60 —

* Well below Eastchester's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Eastchester departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
2
Cause undetermined
20%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
40%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Eastchester?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 42 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 19.0%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 4 9.5%
3 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 4 9.5%
4 Vehicle area, other 3 7.1%
5 Outside area, other 3 7.1%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 4.8%
7 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 4.8%
8 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 2 4.8%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 2 4.8%
10 Other 1 2.4%
11 All other areas 11 26.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Eastchester mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 21.4%
2 Undetermined 9 21.4%
3 Arcing 6 14.3%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 9.5%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 4.8%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 4.8%
7 Hot ember or ash 2 4.8%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 4.8%
9 Heat source: other 1 2.4%
10 Heat, spark from friction 1 2.4%
11 All other sources 4 9.5%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $1.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Eastchester departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $2,000 Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Eastchester compares

Eastchester vs New York vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Eastchester sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

1.75
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Eastchester
1.75
NY avg
3.48
US avg
7.48
0.12
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Eastchester
0.12
NY avg
0.2
US avg
0.85
29.2
Civilian fire deaths per million
Eastchester
29.2
NY avg
1
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Eastchester

15 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 3
30-39 3
40-49 0
50-59 1
60-69 4
70-79 4
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 12 FF 3
Gender
M 8 F 7 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
8
2
1
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Eastchester

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 8,788 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1995 Equipment and vehicle use 1,000 45.8 mi
1999 Smoking 700 29.9 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 641 21.2 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 552 25.5 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 485 27.0 mi
2012 Smoking 481 24.7 mi
2010 Firearms and explosives use 475 42.2 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 468 29.9 mi
1999 Recreation and ceremony 410 23.5 mi
2013 Recreation and ceremony 363 9.5 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 350 30.5 mi
2020 Railroad operations and maintenance 277 34.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Eastchester do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 10709 309
2 10583 245
3 10708 63
4 10707 14
5 10804 4
6 10552 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Eastchester

Six New York cities with population within ±25% of Eastchester. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Eastchester?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Eastchester.

EASTCHESTER FIRE DEPARTMENT
255 MAIN ST
FDID 60013
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.