Home› Wisconsin› Eau Claire
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Eau Claire, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Eau Claire responded to 510 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $654K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Eau Claire County 69,098 residents 1 reporting departments 2,502 5-yr
Total incidents
510
+3.2% vs 2024
Building fires
55
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$4.6M
$3.0M structure · $1.6M contents
Deaths & injuries
2 / 9
2 civilian deaths · 6 civ injuries · 3 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

510
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 85 16.7%
Unauthorized burning 63 12.4%
Building fires 55 10.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 35 6.9%
Power line down 35 6.9%
All other categories 237 46.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 44
Feb 31
Mar 51
Apr 42
May 41
Jun 50
Jul 58
Aug 34
Sep 39
Oct 50
Nov 48
Dec 22
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Eau Claire

2,502 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $13.9M cumulative property loss. 5 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 500 —
2022 521 +4.2%
2023 477 -8.4%
2024 494 +3.6%
2025 510 +3.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 55 building fires Eau Claire departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
55%
78
Cause undetermined
15%
21
Intentional / arson
9%
12
Equipment / heat source failure
16%
22
Under investigation
4%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Eau Claire?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 677 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 100 14.8%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 100 14.8%
3 Outside area, other 51 7.5%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 37 5.5%
5 Undetermined 35 5.2%
6 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 34 5.0%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 34 5.0%
8 Other 26 3.8%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 26 3.8%
10 Wildland, woods 23 3.4%
11 All other areas 211 31.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Eau Claire mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 209 30.9%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 83 12.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 73 10.8%
4 Arcing 45 6.6%
5 Heat source: other 43 6.4%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 32 4.7%
7 Hot ember or ash 31 4.6%
8 Cigarette 23 3.4%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 21 3.1%
10 Cigarette lighter 18 2.7%
11 All other sources 99 14.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Eau Claire departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 72% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $654,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $577,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $224,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $160,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Eau Claire compares

Eau Claire vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Eau Claire sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.38
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Eau Claire
7.38
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
0.8
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Eau Claire
0.8
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
28.9
Civilian fire deaths per million
Eau Claire
28.9
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Eau Claire

44 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 2
20-29 9
30-39 14
40-49 5
50-59 6
60-69 5
70-79 3
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 31 FF 13
Gender
M 34 F 10 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
18
1
11
2
5
3
4
4
5
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Eau Claire

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,611 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 46.4 mi
1994 Recreation and ceremony 553 25.5 mi
2009 Fireworks 390 13.4 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 360 48.4 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 295 44.1 mi
1998 Recreation and ceremony 250 24.9 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 148 28.4 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 124 10.8 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 123 49.7 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 122 10.7 mi
2003 Recreation and ceremony 113 43.3 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 104 34.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Eau Claire do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54703 1,329
2 54701 1,164
3 54738 4
4 54729 2
5 54720 1
6 54758 1
7 54768 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Eau Claire

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Eau Claire. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Eau Claire?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Eau Claire.

Eau Claire Fire Dept
S 216 Dewey ST
FDID 18010
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.