Home› Wisconsin› West Allis
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in West Allis, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving West Allis responded to 336 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $75K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Milwaukee County 59,907 residents 0 reporting departments 1,434 5-yr
Total incidents
336
+45.5% vs 2024
Building fires
36
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$806K
$627K structure · $180K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

336
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 63 18.8%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 42 12.5%
Building fires 36 10.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 33 9.8%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 27 8.0%
All other categories 135 40.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 30
Feb 12
Mar 33
Apr 25
May 40
Jun 38
Jul 35
Aug 68
Sep 23
Oct 4
Nov 24
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in West Allis

1,434 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $4.3M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 291 —
2022 306 +5.2%
2023 270 -11.8%
2024 231 -14.4%
2025 336 +45.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 36 building fires West Allis departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
27%
18
Cause undetermined
53%
35
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
2
Under investigation
11%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in West Allis?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 325 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 47 14.5%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 36 11.1%
3 Outside area, other 35 10.8%
4 Undetermined 31 9.5%
5 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 19 5.8%
6 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 18 5.5%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 13 4.0%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 10 3.1%
9 Vehicle area, other 9 2.8%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 8 2.5%
11 All other areas 99 30.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the West Allis mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 188 57.8%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 26 8.0%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 18 5.5%
4 Arcing 15 4.6%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 15 4.6%
6 Cigarette 14 4.3%
7 Hot ember or ash 11 3.4%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 1.8%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 6 1.8%
10 Candle 5 1.5%
11 All other sources 21 6.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $451K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by West Allis departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 72% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $62,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $62,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $46,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $45,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How West Allis compares

West Allis vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. West Allis sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.61
Incidents per 1,000 residents
West Allis
5.61
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
0.6
Building fires per 1,000 residents
West Allis
0.6
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
West Allis
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in West Allis

12 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 1
20-29 1
30-39 2
40-49 2
50-59 2
60-69 2
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 7 FF 5
Gender
M 7 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
4
2
0
3
4
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of West Allis

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,071 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Arson/incendiarism 1,100 44.1 mi
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 43.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 43.1 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 364 48.9 mi
2002 Natural 360 43.7 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 325 48.6 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 290 48.5 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 280 46.4 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 254 44.6 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 252 36.9 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 250 45.9 mi
2010 Natural 200 10.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in West Allis do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 53214 678
2 53227 412
3 53219 294
4 53204 14
5 53210 10
6 53215 10
7 53228 6
8 53206 2
9 53213 2
10 53226 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to West Allis

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of West Allis. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.