Home› Pennsylvania› Ebensburg
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Ebensburg, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Ebensburg responded to 20 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Cambria County 3,382 residents 2 reporting departments 166 5-yr
Total incidents
20
-45.9% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 85% of all calls.

20
Total Incidents
Building fires 6 30.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 20.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 3 15.0%
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 2 10.0%
Power line down 2 10.0%
All other categories 3 15.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 1
Mar 1
Apr 6
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 3
Aug 0
Sep 1
Oct 2
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Ebensburg

166 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 39 —
2022 41 +5.1%
2023 29 -29.3%
2024 37 +27.6%
2025 20 -45.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Ebensburg departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
50%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Ebensburg?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 30 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Other 4 13.3%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 3 10.0%
3 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 10.0%
4 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 10.0%
5 Outside area, other 3 10.0%
6 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 2 6.7%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 6.7%
8 Undetermined 2 6.7%
9 Function area, other 1 3.3%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 3.3%
11 All other areas 6 20.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Ebensburg mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 11 36.7%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 13.3%
3 Cigarette 4 13.3%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 10.0%
5 Arcing 2 6.7%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 6.7%
7 Heat source: other 1 3.3%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 3.3%
9 Cigarette lighter 1 3.3%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 1 3.3%
05 How Ebensburg compares

Ebensburg vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Ebensburg sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.91
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Ebensburg
5.91
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
1.77
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Ebensburg
1.77
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Ebensburg
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Ebensburg

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,259 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 45.6 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 888 44.4 mi
2005 Railroad operations and maintenance 755 44.8 mi
2008 Railroad operations and maintenance 480 45.7 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 352 36.3 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 345 37.9 mi
2000 Natural 300 33.8 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 297 17.2 mi
2017 Railroad operations and maintenance 295 11.7 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 15.6 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 173 29.7 mi
2003 Railroad operations and maintenance 173 30.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Ebensburg do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 15931 161
2 15927 3
3 15936 1
4 15960 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Ebensburg

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Ebensburg. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Ebensburg?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Ebensburg.

Johnstown City Fire1
FDID 1103642 paid
Dauntless
FDID 11022Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.