Home› California› El Cerrito
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in El Cerrito, California

In 2025, fire departments serving El Cerrito responded to 196 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 Contra Costa County 25,869 residents 0 reporting departments 1,159 5-yr
Total incidents
196
-16.6% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.9M
$1.5M structure · $392K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

196
Total Incidents
Power line down 39 19.9%
Biological hazard, confirmed or suspected 34 17.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 16 8.2%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 15 7.7%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 14 7.1%
All other categories 78 39.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 24
Feb 20
Mar 13
Apr 12
May 21
Jun 13
Jul 13
Aug 10
Sep 20
Oct 17
Nov 17
Dec 16
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in El Cerrito

1,159 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $9.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 199 —
2022 243 +22.1%
2023 286 +17.7%
2024 235 -17.8%
2025 196 -16.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires El Cerrito departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
8
Cause undetermined
20%
4
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
4
Under investigation
15%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in El Cerrito?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 133 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 20 15.0%
2 Undetermined 12 9.0%
3 Outside area, other 10 7.5%
4 Other 8 6.0%
5 Vehicle area, other 8 6.0%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 5.3%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 5 3.8%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 5 3.8%
9 Equipment or service area, other 5 3.8%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 5 3.8%
11 All other areas 48 36.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the El Cerrito mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 55 41.4%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 17 12.8%
3 Heat source: other 12 9.0%
4 Arcing 10 7.5%
5 Cigarette lighter 6 4.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 3.8%
7 Hot ember or ash 3 2.3%
8 Candle 3 2.3%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 3 2.3%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 1.5%
11 All other sources 17 12.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.5M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by El Cerrito departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $280,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How El Cerrito compares

El Cerrito vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. El Cerrito sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.58
Incidents per 1,000 residents
El Cerrito
7.58
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.46
Building fires per 1,000 residents
El Cerrito
0.46
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
El Cerrito
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of El Cerrito

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 661,431 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Natural 305,651 40.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 86,509 45.9 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 67,484 45.6 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 56,556 35.0 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,624 32.8 mi
1995 Recreation and ceremony 12,354 33.2 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,200 46.2 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 8,051 41.8 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 6,744 41.7 mi
2014 Fireworks 6,488 42.3 mi
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 5,731 44.0 mi
2016 Equipment and vehicle use 5,731 41.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in El Cerrito do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 94530 1,006
2 92881 117
3 92883 10
4 92503 8
5 94708 3
6 94707 2
7 94804 2
8 92879 1
9 94801 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to El Cerrito

Six California cities with population within ±25% of El Cerrito. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.