Home› Oklahoma› El Reno
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in El Reno, Oklahoma

In 2025, fire departments serving El Reno responded to 264 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $3.9M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Canadian County 17,474 residents 0 reporting departments 1,440 5-yr
Total incidents
264
-5.0% vs 2024
Building fires
17
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$5.3M
$4.9M structure · $375K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 45% of all calls.

264
Total Incidents
Grass fire 34 12.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 29 11.0%
Unauthorized burning 23 8.7%
Building fires 17 6.4%
Power line down 17 6.4%
All other categories 144 54.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 30
Feb 24
Mar 61
Apr 16
May 15
Jun 17
Jul 35
Aug 19
Sep 13
Oct 34
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in El Reno

1,440 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $7.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 282 —
2022 345 +22.3%
2023 271 -21.4%
2024 278 +2.6%
2025 264 -5.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 17 building fires El Reno departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
47
Cause undetermined
29%
32
Intentional / arson
5%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
12
Under investigation
5%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in El Reno?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 609 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 112 18.4%
2 Undetermined 103 16.9%
3 Outside area, other 81 13.3%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 49 8.0%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 36 5.9%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 32 5.3%
7 Railroad right of way: on or near 17 2.8%
8 Wildland, woods 17 2.8%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 16 2.6%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 15 2.5%
11 All other areas 131 21.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the El Reno mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 361 59.3%
2 Arcing 39 6.4%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 27 4.4%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 26 4.3%
5 Hot ember or ash 26 4.3%
6 Fireworks 19 3.1%
7 Cigarette lighter 14 2.3%
8 Heat source: other 11 1.8%
9 Cigarette 11 1.8%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 1.6%
11 All other sources 65 10.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $4.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by El Reno departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 95% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $3,925,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major Investigated
2 $300,000 Rail vehicle fire Major Investigated
3 $125,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $120,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $61,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
8 $35,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How El Reno compares

El Reno vs Oklahoma vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. El Reno sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.11
Incidents per 1,000 residents
El Reno
15.11
OK avg
10.19
US avg
7.48
0.97
Building fires per 1,000 residents
El Reno
0.97
OK avg
0.91
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
El Reno
0
OK avg
6.6
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in El Reno

11 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 4
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 5
Gender
M 10 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
6
1
2
2
0
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of El Reno

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 102,591 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 26,000 19.6 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,954 49.0 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,600 49.7 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,766 45.1 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,500 45.3 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,840 37.0 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,475 35.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,250 35.7 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 3,000 44.1 mi
2006 Firearms and explosives use 3,000 13.5 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 3,000 44.5 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,950 13.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in El Reno do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 73036 1,436
2 73099 3
3 73090 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to El Reno

Six Oklahoma cities with population within ±25% of El Reno. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.