Home› Wisconsin› Elk Mound
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Elk Mound, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Elk Mound responded to 52 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $601K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2025 Dunn County 1,092 residents 1 reporting departments 225 5-yr
Total incidents
52
+8.3% vs 2024
Building fires
22
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$3.7M
$2.7M structure · $1.0M contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 81% of all calls.

52
Total Incidents
Building fires 22 42.3%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 7 13.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 9.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 5 9.6%
Fire, other 3 5.8%
All other categories 10 19.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 2
Mar 5
Apr 0
May 6
Jun 2
Jul 3
Aug 1
Sep 3
Oct 12
Nov 5
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Elk Mound

225 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $5.3M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 31 —
2022 44 +41.9%
2023 50 +13.6%
2024 48 -4.0%
2025 52 +8.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 22 building fires Elk Mound departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
8
Cause undetermined
13%
2
Intentional / arson
7%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
27%
4
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Elk Mound?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 65 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 22 33.8%
2 Undetermined 10 15.4%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 9.2%
4 Other 4 6.2%
5 Vehicle area, other 4 6.2%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 4.6%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 2 3.1%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 3.1%
9 Outside area, other 2 3.1%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 3.1%
11 All other areas 8 12.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Elk Mound mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 35 53.8%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 15.4%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 10.8%
4 Heat source: other 3 4.6%
5 Arcing 3 4.6%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 3.1%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 1.5%
8 Cigarette 1 1.5%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 1.5%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 1 1.5%
11 All other sources 1 1.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Elk Mound departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $601,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $300,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major Investigated
6 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Elk Mound compares

Elk Mound vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Elk Mound sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

47.62
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Elk Mound
47.62
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
20.15
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Elk Mound
20.15
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
915.8
Civilian fire deaths per million
Elk Mound
915.8
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Elk Mound

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,289 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1994 Recreation and ceremony 553 35.5 mi
2009 Fireworks 390 3.8 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 295 44.0 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 260 46.7 mi
1998 Recreation and ceremony 250 35.0 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 148 18.4 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 140 47.3 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 124 16.4 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 123 39.7 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 122 17.3 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 104 44.2 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 83 40.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Elk Mound do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54739 219
2 54736 2
3 54279 1
4 54738 1
5 54751 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Elk Mound

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Elk Mound. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Elk Mound?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Elk Mound.

Elk Mound Fire District
FDID 17020
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.