Home› Illinois› Elmwood
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Elmwood, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Elmwood responded to 24 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Peoria County 2,159 residents 1 reporting departments 95 5-yr
Total incidents
24
+41.2% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$305K
$283K structure · $22K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

24
Total Incidents
Building fires 7 29.2%
Fire, other 3 12.5%
Cooking fire, confined to container 2 8.3%
Grass fire 2 8.3%
Authorized controlled burning 2 8.3%
All other categories 8 33.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 6
Mar 4
Apr 2
May 0
Jun 1
Jul 2
Aug 1
Sep 1
Oct 2
Nov 5
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Elmwood

95 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $375K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 22 —
2022* 6 —
2023 26 —
2024 17 -34.6%
2025 24 +41.2%

* Well below Elmwood's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Elmwood departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
20%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
20%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
40%
2
Under investigation
20%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Elmwood?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 18 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 16.7%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 16.7%
3 Vehicle area, other 2 11.1%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 5.6%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 1 5.6%
6 Projection room, spotlight area 1 5.6%
7 Storage area, other 1 5.6%
8 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 1 5.6%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 5.6%
10 Conduit, pipe, utility, or ventilation shaft 1 5.6%
11 All other areas 3 16.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Elmwood mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 6 33.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 16.7%
3 Arcing 2 11.1%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 11.1%
5 Hot ember or ash 2 11.1%
6 Heat source: other 1 5.6%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 5.6%
8 Match 1 5.6%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $283K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Elmwood departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $81,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Elmwood compares

Elmwood vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Elmwood sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.12
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Elmwood
11.12
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
3.24
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Elmwood
3.24
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Elmwood
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Elmwood

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,468 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 375 27.7 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 250 31.9 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 200 8.4 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 60 42.2 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 51 44.6 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 45 43.9 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 40 41.4 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 40 40.7 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 37 30.0 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 35 38.0 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 30 48.9 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 28 30.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Elmwood do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 61529 89
2 61572 4
3 61517 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Elmwood

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Elmwood. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Elmwood?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Elmwood.

Elmwood Fire Department
202 N Magnolia ST
FDID PA184Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.