Home› Pennsylvania› Emmaus
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Emmaus, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Emmaus responded to 131 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $175K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Lehigh County 11,644 residents 2 reporting departments 434 5-yr
Total incidents
131
+28.4% vs 2024
Building fires
15
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$342K
$300K structure · $42K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 47% of all calls.

131
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 19 14.5%
Building fires 15 11.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 14 10.7%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 8 6.1%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 6 4.6%
All other categories 69 52.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 6
Mar 14
Apr 21
May 24
Jun 12
Jul 14
Aug 7
Sep 4
Oct 7
Nov 9
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Emmaus

434 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $401K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 61 —
2022 57 -6.6%
2023 83 +45.6%
2024 102 +22.9%
2025 131 +28.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 15 building fires Emmaus departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
24%
6
Cause undetermined
32%
8
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
5
Under investigation
8%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
12%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Emmaus?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 42 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 9 21.4%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 19.0%
3 Undetermined 4 9.5%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 3 7.1%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 7.1%
6 Assembly area - less than 100 persons 2 4.8%
7 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 4.8%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 4.8%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 4.8%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.4%
11 All other areas 6 14.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Emmaus mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 14 33.3%
2 Arcing 8 19.0%
3 Hot ember or ash 5 11.9%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 9.5%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 7.1%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 4.8%
7 Cigarette 2 4.8%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.4%
9 Candle 1 2.4%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 2.4%
11 All other sources 1 2.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $300K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Emmaus departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $90,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $800 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
8 $500 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
05 How Emmaus compares

Emmaus vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Emmaus sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.25
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Emmaus
11.25
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
1.29
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Emmaus
1.29
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Emmaus
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Emmaus

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 21,337 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Arson/incendiarism 7,949 49.7 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 2,265 43.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,126 49.8 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 848 19.9 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 812 43.7 mi
1995 Recreation and ceremony 750 38.4 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 741 26.2 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 674 41.8 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 647 46.3 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 623 37.5 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 336 44.5 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 328 37.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Emmaus do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 18049 434
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Emmaus

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Emmaus. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Emmaus?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Emmaus.

Citizens Fire Co of UMT
4093 Main RD W
FDID 39028Volunteer
Emmaus Fire Department
100 N SIXTH ST
FDID 39007Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.