Home› Massachusetts› Erving
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Erving, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Erving responded to 19 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Franklin County 1,631 residents 0 reporting departments 133 5-yr
Total incidents
19
-34.5% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$1K
$1K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

19
Total Incidents
Power line down 7 36.8%
Cooking fire, confined to container 2 10.5%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 2 10.5%
Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined 2 10.5%
Building fires 1 5.3%
All other categories 5 26.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 6
Mar 0
Apr 0
May 1
Jun 2
Jul 2
Aug 2
Sep 2
Oct 2
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Erving

133 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $11.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 29 —
2022 25 -13.8%
2023 31 +24.0%
2024 29 -6.5%
2025 19 -34.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Erving departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
100%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Erving?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 24 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 7 29.2%
2 Heating room or area, water heater area 2 8.3%
3 Vehicle area, other 2 8.3%
4 Wildland, woods 2 8.3%
5 Other 1 4.2%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 1 4.2%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 4.2%
8 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 1 4.2%
9 Shipping/receiving area; loading area, dock or bay 1 4.2%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 4.2%
11 All other areas 5 20.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Erving mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 16.7%
2 Heat source: other 3 12.5%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 8.3%
4 Arcing 2 8.3%
5 Cigarette 2 8.3%
6 Undetermined 2 8.3%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 4.2%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 4.2%
9 Hot ember or ash 1 4.2%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 4.2%
11 All other sources 5 20.8%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $1K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Erving departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Erving compares

Erving vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Erving sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.65
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Erving
11.65
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.61
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Erving
0.61
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Erving
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Erving

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,321 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 40.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 40.9 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 35.3 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 40.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 272 37.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 40.9 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 22.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 40.3 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 36.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 40.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 42.7 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 11.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Erving do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01344 133
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Erving

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Erving. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.