Home› Vermont› Essex Junction
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Essex Junction, Vermont

In 2025, fire departments serving Essex Junction responded to 22 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $40K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Chittenden County 10,646 residents 3 reporting departments 384 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Essex Junction's departments reported 22 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 77 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
22
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$40K
$40K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 82% of all calls.

22
Total Incidents
Building fires 10 45.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 13.6%
Cooking fire, confined to container 2 9.1%
Oil or other combustible liquid spill 2 9.1%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 1 4.5%
All other categories 4 18.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 3
Mar 0
Apr 1
May 1
Jun 5
Jul 3
Aug 3
Sep 2
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Essex Junction

384 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $569K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 110 —
2022 118 +7.3%
2023 89 -24.6%
2024* 45 —
2025* 22 —

* Well below Essex Junction's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Essex Junction departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
100%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Essex Junction?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 29 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 13.8%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 10.3%
3 Outside area, other 3 10.3%
4 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 6.9%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 2 6.9%
6 Wildland, woods 2 6.9%
7 Other 1 3.4%
8 Function area, other 1 3.4%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 3.4%
10 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 1 3.4%
11 All other areas 9 31.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Essex Junction mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Hot ember or ash 6 20.7%
2 Undetermined 6 20.7%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 13.8%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 10.3%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 6.9%
6 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 6.9%
7 Arcing 1 3.4%
8 Fireworks 1 3.4%
9 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 3.4%
10 Candle 1 3.4%
11 All other sources 2 6.9%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $40K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Essex Junction departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Essex Junction compares

Essex Junction vs Vermont vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Essex Junction sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.07
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Essex Junction
2.07
VT avg
7.51
US avg
7.48
0.94
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Essex Junction
0.94
VT avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Essex Junction
0
VT avg
8.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Essex Junction

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,162 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Recreation and ceremony 547 37.0 mi
2001 Railroad operations and maintenance 330 36.8 mi
1994 Smoking 106 46.9 mi
1999 Recreation and ceremony 92 40.6 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 82 42.3 mi
2001 Natural 80 17.9 mi
2001 Railroad operations and maintenance 77 36.8 mi
1994 Smoking 75 33.1 mi
2002 Natural 65 42.3 mi
2001 Recreation and ceremony 60 36.8 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 55 43.3 mi
2001 Natural 52 30.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Essex Junction do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 05452 374
2 05451 9
3 05752 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Essex Junction

Six Vermont cities with population within ±25% of Essex Junction. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Essex Junction?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Essex Junction.

GLOBAL FOUNDRIES Emergency team
1000 River Street
FDID 048068 paid · 11 volunteer
ESSEX TOWN FD
190 SANDHILL ROAD
FDID 04207
ESSEX JCT FD
83 Pearl ST
FDID 04208
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.