Home› Vermont› Brattleboro
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Brattleboro, Vermont

In 2025, fire departments serving Brattleboro responded to 150 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Windham County 12,162 residents 0 reporting departments 1,011 5-yr
Total incidents
150
-11.8% vs 2024
Building fires
15
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$831K
$591K structure · $240K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 47% of all calls.

150
Total Incidents
Power line down 18 12.0%
Unauthorized burning 16 10.7%
Building fires 15 10.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 11 7.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 10 6.7%
All other categories 80 53.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 16
Mar 20
Apr 17
May 11
Jun 20
Jul 15
Aug 21
Sep 11
Oct 6
Nov 0
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Brattleboro

1,011 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.3M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 254 —
2022 218 -14.2%
2023 219 +0.5%
2024 170 -22.4%
2025 150 -11.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 15 building fires Brattleboro departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
39%
13
Cause undetermined
27%
9
Intentional / arson
6%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
4
Under investigation
12%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Brattleboro?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 180 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 28 15.6%
2 Outside area, other 26 14.4%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 21 11.7%
4 Other 11 6.1%
5 Wildland, woods 11 6.1%
6 Undetermined 11 6.1%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 7 3.9%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 6 3.3%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 5 2.8%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 2.8%
11 All other areas 49 27.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Brattleboro mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 81 45.0%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 14 7.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 6.7%
4 Arcing 12 6.7%
5 Heat source: other 10 5.6%
6 Hot ember or ash 8 4.4%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.8%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 2.2%
9 Cigarette 4 2.2%
10 Candle 4 2.2%
11 All other sources 26 14.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $586K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Brattleboro departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major Investigated
2 $108,100 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Brattleboro compares

Brattleboro vs Vermont vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Brattleboro sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.33
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Brattleboro
12.33
VT avg
7.51
US avg
7.48
1.23
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Brattleboro
1.23
VT avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Brattleboro
0
VT avg
8.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Brattleboro

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,342 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 48.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 272 28.9 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 270 35.8 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 39.0 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 30.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 39.9 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 27.2 mi
2009 Equipment and vehicle use 83 46.8 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 75 37.6 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 45.1 mi
2020 Natural 55 27.4 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 55 38.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Brattleboro do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 05301 988
2 03431 12
3 05302 7
4 05303 1
5 05346 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Brattleboro

Six Vermont cities with population within ±25% of Brattleboro. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.