Home› Tennessee› Ethridge
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Ethridge, Tennessee

In 2025, fire departments serving Ethridge responded to 44 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2024 Lawrence County 572 residents 1 reporting departments 303 5-yr
Total incidents
44
-58.5% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$169K
$154K structure · $15K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

44
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 8 18.2%
Grass fire 5 11.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 11.4%
Aircraft standby 3 6.8%
Building fires 2 4.5%
All other categories 21 47.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 9
Mar 9
Apr 4
May 1
Jun 1
Jul 1
Aug 6
Sep 3
Oct 1
Nov 4
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Ethridge

303 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 45 —
2022 53 +17.8%
2023 55 +3.8%
2024 106 +92.7%
2025 44 -58.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Ethridge departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
5
Cause undetermined
9%
1
Intentional / arson
18%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
1
Under investigation
9%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Ethridge?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 139 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 28 20.1%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 27 19.4%
3 Outside area, other 19 13.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 7.2%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 7 5.0%
6 Structural area, other 5 3.6%
7 Vehicle area, other 5 3.6%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 2.2%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 3 2.2%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 2.2%
11 All other areas 29 20.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Ethridge mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 66 47.5%
2 Arcing 10 7.2%
3 Hot ember or ash 10 7.2%
4 Match 10 7.2%
5 Cigarette lighter 7 5.0%
6 Heat source: other 5 3.6%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 2.9%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 2.9%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 2.2%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 3 2.2%
11 All other sources 17 12.2%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $154K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Ethridge departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $21,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
7 $2,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Ethridge compares

Ethridge vs Tennessee vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Ethridge sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

76.92
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Ethridge
76.92
TN avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
3.5
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Ethridge
3.5
TN avg
1.37
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Ethridge
0
TN avg
15
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Ethridge

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 8,060 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Arson/incendiarism 900 41.4 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 702 48.5 mi
2007 Natural 585 29.6 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 516 19.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 390 43.8 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 350 48.0 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 330 43.1 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 330 49.5 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 312 27.2 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 48.0 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 264 31.2 mi
1995 Smoking 250 37.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Ethridge do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 38456 288
2 38464 13
3 38483 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Ethridge

Six Tennessee cities with population within ±25% of Ethridge. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Ethridge?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Ethridge.

Ethridge Volunteer Fire Department
200 Depot ST
FDID 50713Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.