Home› Missouri› Eureka
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Eureka, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Eureka responded to 187 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $12K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 St. Louis County 12,008 residents 0 reporting departments 657 5-yr
Total incidents
187
+20.6% vs 2024
Building fires
27
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$96K
$63K structure · $33K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

187
Total Incidents
Power line down 35 18.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 30 16.0%
Building fires 27 14.4%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 12 6.4%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 10 5.3%
All other categories 73 39.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 8
Mar 29
Apr 12
May 14
Jun 23
Jul 14
Aug 19
Sep 10
Oct 13
Nov 23
Dec 13
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Eureka

657 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $937K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 90 —
2022 111 +23.3%
2023 114 +2.7%
2024 155 +36.0%
2025 187 +20.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 27 building fires Eureka departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
8
Cause undetermined
15%
3
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
4
Under investigation
5%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
15%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Eureka?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 83 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 25 30.1%
2 Undetermined 12 14.5%
3 Wildland, woods 4 4.8%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 3 3.6%
5 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 3 3.6%
6 Wall surface: exterior 3 3.6%
7 Exterior, exposed surface 3 3.6%
8 Storage area, other 2 2.4%
9 Substructure area or space, crawl space 2 2.4%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 2.4%
11 All other areas 24 28.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Eureka mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 35 42.2%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 14.5%
3 Arcing 10 12.0%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 4.8%
5 Heat, spark from friction 4 4.8%
6 Hot ember or ash 4 4.8%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 2.4%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.4%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 2.4%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 2.4%
11 All other sources 6 7.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $53K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Eureka departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 85% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $12,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $4,300 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Eureka compares

Eureka vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Eureka sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.57
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Eureka
15.57
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
2.25
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Eureka
2.25
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Eureka
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Eureka

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 9,309 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,475 35.6 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,026 37.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 35.8 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 685 49.7 mi
1997 Misuse of fire by a minor 522 42.8 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 517 46.1 mi
2005 Power generation/transmission/distribution 387 43.9 mi
2019 Arson/incendiarism 365 39.2 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 360 20.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 33.7 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 270 26.2 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 265 37.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Eureka do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63025 637
2 63069 10
3 63001 4
4 63049 2
5 63026 1
6 63051 1
7 63088 1
8 64025 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Eureka

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Eureka. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.