Home› Missouri› West Plains
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in West Plains, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving West Plains responded to 260 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $220K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2024 Howell County 12,250 residents 3 reporting departments 1,455 5-yr
Total incidents
260
-23.8% vs 2024
Building fires
43
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.3M
$940K structure · $351K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

260
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 49 18.8%
Building fires 43 16.5%
Unauthorized burning 35 13.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 13 5.0%
Grass fire 13 5.0%
All other categories 107 41.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 40
Feb 20
Mar 69
Apr 33
May 11
Jun 17
Jul 21
Aug 27
Sep 16
Oct 6
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in West Plains

1,455 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $4.7M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 331 —
2022 293 -11.5%
2023 230 -21.5%
2024 341 +48.3%
2025 260 -23.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 43 building fires West Plains departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
81%
85
Cause undetermined
3%
3
Intentional / arson
2%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
9
Under investigation
5%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in West Plains?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 588 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 272 46.3%
2 Undetermined 118 20.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 41 7.0%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 37 6.3%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 24 4.1%
6 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 8 1.4%
7 Wildland, woods 8 1.4%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 1.0%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 6 1.0%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 1.0%
11 All other areas 62 10.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the West Plains mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 336 57.1%
2 Hot ember or ash 132 22.4%
3 Arcing 20 3.4%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 16 2.7%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 2.0%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 1.4%
7 Heat, spark from friction 8 1.4%
8 Fireworks 8 1.4%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 8 1.4%
10 Molten, hot material 5 0.9%
11 All other sources 35 6.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $780K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by West Plains departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 83% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $220,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $205,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How West Plains compares

West Plains vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. West Plains sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

21.22
Incidents per 1,000 residents
West Plains
21.22
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
3.51
Building fires per 1,000 residents
West Plains
3.51
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
West Plains
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in West Plains

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 3
Gender
M 4 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
1
2
0
3
0
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of West Plains

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 22,949 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Arson/incendiarism 3,521 35.0 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 1,460 12.4 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 1,365 38.1 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 37.5 mi
2012 Natural 1,126 18.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 956 34.3 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 928 37.4 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 911 39.7 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 876 44.5 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 800 13.3 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 800 36.8 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 780 27.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in West Plains do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 65775 1,454
2 65689 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to West Plains

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of West Plains. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in West Plains?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in West Plains.

City of West Plains Fire Rescue
302 E Broadway ST
FDID 0460111 paid
Pumpkin Center Fire Prot Dist
1898 st rt 14
FDID 04605Volunteer
Howell Co Rural Fire Dept1 Inc
1949 E St Rt K
FDID 04606
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.