Home› Illinois› Fairview Heights
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Fairview Heights, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Fairview Heights responded to 200 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 St. Clair County 16,360 residents 0 reporting departments 936 5-yr
Total incidents
200
-8.7% vs 2024
Building fires
33
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.2M
$1.5M structure · $768K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

200
Total Incidents
Building fires 33 16.5%
Power line down 31 15.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 17 8.5%
Unauthorized burning 17 8.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 15 7.5%
All other categories 87 43.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 20
Feb 9
Mar 32
Apr 8
May 19
Jun 18
Jul 14
Aug 10
Sep 12
Oct 15
Nov 28
Dec 15
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Fairview Heights

936 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $3.6M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 162 —
2022 140 -13.6%
2023 215 +53.6%
2024 219 +1.9%
2025 200 -8.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 33 building fires Fairview Heights departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
49%
25
Cause undetermined
6%
3
Intentional / arson
6%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
5
Under investigation
25%
13
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Fairview Heights?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 235 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 42 17.9%
2 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 36 15.3%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 34 14.5%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 25 10.6%
5 Undetermined 16 6.8%
6 Wall surface: exterior 11 4.7%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 8 3.4%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 8 3.4%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 7 3.0%
10 Outside area, other 6 2.6%
11 All other areas 42 17.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Fairview Heights mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 122 51.9%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 19 8.1%
3 Arcing 18 7.7%
4 Heat from undetermined smoking material 12 5.1%
5 Hot ember or ash 11 4.7%
6 Radiated heat from another fire 8 3.4%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 6 2.6%
8 Molten, hot material 5 2.1%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 5 2.1%
10 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 1.3%
11 All other sources 26 11.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Fairview Heights departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 91% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,010,022 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $171,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $34,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Fairview Heights compares

Fairview Heights vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Fairview Heights sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.22
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Fairview Heights
12.22
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
2.02
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Fairview Heights
2.02
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Fairview Heights
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Fairview Heights

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 3
30-39 0
40-49 0
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 3
Gender
M 6 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
0
1
0
2
3
3
1
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Fairview Heights

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,318 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,475 38.1 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 270 48.7 mi
2005 Natural 225 33.5 mi
2002 Natural 150 33.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 48.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 21.6 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 42.8 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 80 32.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 47.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 41.5 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 60 30.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 45.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Fairview Heights do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 62208 933
2 62223 2
3 62226 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Fairview Heights

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Fairview Heights. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.