Home› Michigan› Fennville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Fennville, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Fennville responded to 167 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $130K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2024 Allegan County 1,876 residents 2 reporting departments 785 5-yr
Total incidents
167
-14.8% vs 2024
Building fires
34
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$468K
$275K structure · $193K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

167
Total Incidents
Power line down 43 25.7%
Building fires 34 20.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 19 11.4%
Authorized controlled burning 10 6.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 7 4.2%
All other categories 54 32.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 17
Feb 8
Mar 24
Apr 29
May 21
Jun 12
Jul 11
Aug 16
Sep 14
Oct 9
Nov 2
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Fennville

785 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $971K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 155 —
2022 115 -25.8%
2023 152 +32.2%
2024 196 +28.9%
2025 167 -14.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 34 building fires Fennville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
75%
18
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
2
Under investigation
8%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
9%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Fennville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 137 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 30 21.9%
2 Outside area, other 17 12.4%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 16 11.7%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 11 8.0%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 5.8%
6 Other 7 5.1%
7 Vehicle area, other 4 2.9%
8 Structural area, other 3 2.2%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 3 2.2%
10 Wildland, woods 3 2.2%
11 All other areas 35 25.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Fennville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 42 30.7%
2 Hot ember or ash 14 10.2%
3 Heat source: other 13 9.5%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 8.0%
5 Arcing 10 7.3%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 6.6%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 5.8%
8 Heat, spark from friction 8 5.8%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 3.6%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 2.9%
11 All other sources 13 9.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $274K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Fennville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $130,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $7,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Fennville compares

Fennville vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Fennville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

89.02
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Fennville
89.02
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
18.12
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Fennville
18.12
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Fennville
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Fennville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,302 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Power generation/transmission/distribution 175 46.5 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 119 44.1 mi
1993 Smoking 90 11.9 mi
1995 Smoking 71 5.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 66 9.3 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 52 41.9 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 51 44.1 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 50 2.9 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 50 42.0 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 43 48.3 mi
2013 Power generation/transmission/distribution 43 42.0 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 42 5.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Fennville do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 49408 777
2 49048 6
3 49450 1
4 49453 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Fennville

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Fennville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Fennville?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Fennville.

FENNVILLE AREA FIRE DEPT
599 W FENNVILLE ST
FDID 00305
Clyde Township Fire Department
1681 56th ST
FDID 00322
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.