Home› Pennsylvania› Findlay
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Findlay, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Findlay responded to 95 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $5K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Allegheny County 6,375 residents 0 reporting departments 142 5-yr
Total incidents
95
+120.9% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$15K
$10K structure · $5K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Aircraft standby lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

95
Total Incidents
Aircraft standby 24 25.3%
Hazardous condition, other 16 16.8%
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 10 10.5%
Oil or other combustible liquid spill 8 8.4%
Chemical spill or leak 7 7.4%
All other categories 30 31.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 10
Mar 11
Apr 12
May 10
Jun 6
Jul 11
Aug 7
Sep 0
Oct 13
Nov 6
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Findlay

142 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $10K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 1 —
2022* 1 —
2023* 2 —
2024 43 —
2025 95 +120.9%

* Well below Findlay's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Findlay departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
14%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
29%
2
Under investigation
14%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Findlay?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 14 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 3 21.4%
2 Conveyor 2 14.3%
3 Undetermined 2 14.3%
4 Other 1 7.1%
5 Interior stairway or ramp 1 7.1%
6 Shipping/receiving area; loading area, dock or bay 1 7.1%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 1 7.1%
8 Wall surface: exterior 1 7.1%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 1 7.1%
10 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 1 7.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Findlay mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 4 28.6%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 21.4%
3 Arcing 2 14.3%
4 Cigarette lighter 2 14.3%
5 Heat, spark from friction 1 7.1%
6 Hot ember or ash 1 7.1%
7 Cigarette 1 7.1%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $10K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Findlay departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Findlay compares

Findlay vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Findlay sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.9
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Findlay
14.9
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
0.63
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Findlay
0.63
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Findlay
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Findlay

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,087 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 48.6 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 152 49.2 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 106 30.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 78 36.2 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 48 16.5 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 45 49.4 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 35 49.4 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 35 38.9 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 31 39.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 25.0 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 30 36.2 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 29 46.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Findlay do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 15231 102
2 15108 22
3 15026 12
4 15126 3
5 15213 1
6 15237 1
7 15275 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Findlay

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Findlay. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.