Home› Colorado› Fleming
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Fleming, Colorado

In 2025, fire departments serving Fleming responded to 14 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Logan County 707 residents 1 reporting departments 103 5-yr
Total incidents
14
-22.2% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$200K
$200K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

14
Total Incidents
Grass fire 4 28.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 14.3%
Carbon monoxide incident 2 14.3%
Building fires 1 7.1%
Hazardous condition, other 1 7.1%
All other categories 4 28.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 4
Mar 3
Apr 2
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 1
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Fleming

103 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $909K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 25 —
2022 22 -12.0%
2023 24 +9.1%
2024 18 -25.0%
2025 14 -22.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Fleming departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
50%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Fleming?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 26 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 30.8%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 23.1%
3 Outside area, other 4 15.4%
4 Function area, other 1 3.8%
5 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 1 3.8%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 3.8%
7 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 1 3.8%
8 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 1 3.8%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 1 3.8%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 1 3.8%
11 All other areas 1 3.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Fleming mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 10 38.5%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 15.4%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 11.5%
4 Fireworks 2 7.7%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 3.8%
6 Heat, spark from friction 1 3.8%
7 Hot ember or ash 1 3.8%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 3.8%
9 Lightning 1 3.8%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 3.8%
11 All other sources 1 3.8%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $200K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Fleming departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Fleming compares

Fleming vs Colorado vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Fleming sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

19.8
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Fleming
19.8
CO avg
8
US avg
7.48
1.41
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Fleming
1.41
CO avg
0.53
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Fleming
0
CO avg
4.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Fleming

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 53,197 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 30,000 10.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,200 20.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,500 40.5 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 49.2 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,783 37.7 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 32.9 mi
2010 Natural 1,200 33.4 mi
2004 Natural 1,000 44.9 mi
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 1,000 37.3 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 48.2 mi
2020 Railroad operations and maintenance 963 40.6 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 866 9.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Fleming do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 80728 103
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Fleming

Six Colorado cities with population within ±25% of Fleming. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Fleming?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Fleming.

FLEMING FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
400 PAWNEEPO BOX 257
FDID 07515Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.