Home› Colorado› Walden
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Walden, Colorado

In 2025, fire departments serving Walden responded to 37 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $85K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Jackson County 704 residents 1 reporting departments 136 5-yr
Total incidents
37
+54.2% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$148K
$146K structure · $2K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

37
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 7 18.9%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 5 13.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 13.5%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 4 10.8%
Fires in structures other than in a building 2 5.4%
All other categories 14 37.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 2
Mar 7
Apr 3
May 2
Jun 3
Jul 4
Aug 3
Sep 3
Oct 2
Nov 7
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Walden

136 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $412K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 19 —
2022 27 +42.1%
2023 29 +7.4%
2024 24 -17.2%
2025 37 +54.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Walden departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
7%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
57%
8
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
36%
5
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Walden?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 70 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Wildland, woods 22 31.4%
2 Outside area, other 14 20.0%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 12.9%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 8.6%
5 Vehicle area, other 4 5.7%
6 Other 3 4.3%
7 Storage area, other 2 2.9%
8 Structural area, other 2 2.9%
9 Substructure area or space, crawl space 2 2.9%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 1 1.4%
11 All other areas 5 7.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Walden mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Lightning 15 21.4%
2 Arcing 11 15.7%
3 Undetermined 11 15.7%
4 Hot ember or ash 9 12.9%
5 Match 7 10.0%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 5.7%
7 Molten, hot material 3 4.3%
8 Heat source: other 2 2.9%
9 Heat, spark from friction 2 2.9%
10 Cigarette 2 2.9%
11 All other sources 4 5.7%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $146K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Walden departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $85,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
6 $200 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Walden compares

Walden vs Colorado vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Walden sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

52.56
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Walden
52.56
CO avg
8
US avg
7.48
1.42
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Walden
1.42
CO avg
0.53
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Walden
0
CO avg
4.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Walden

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 873,924 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 208,913 22.7 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 193,812 36.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 176,878 31.6 mi
2012 Natural 87,275 47.0 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 38,380 22.8 mi
2018 Recreation and ceremony 28,584 29.7 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 21,357 20.4 mi
2020 Natural 20,517 27.9 mi
2018 Natural 20,120 40.2 mi
2002 Natural 16,852 28.5 mi
2002 Natural 14,403 26.2 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10,517 28.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Walden do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 80480 136
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Walden

Six Colorado cities with population within ±25% of Walden. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Walden?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Walden.

NORTH PARK FIRE RESCUE
513 HARRISONPO BOX 708 ST
FDID 05730Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.