Home› Texas› Flower Mound
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Flower Mound, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Flower Mound responded to 386 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $873K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2025 Denton County 76,630 residents 1 reporting departments 1,519 5-yr
Total incidents
386
+63.6% vs 2024
Building fires
29
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$2.8M
$2.5M structure · $353K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

386
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 110 28.5%
Building fires 29 7.5%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 24 6.2%
Power line down 22 5.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 18 4.7%
All other categories 183 47.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 36
Feb 48
Mar 85
Apr 38
May 18
Jun 17
Jul 36
Aug 28
Sep 22
Oct 24
Nov 25
Dec 9
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Flower Mound

1,519 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $7.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 229 —
2022 361 +57.6%
2023 307 -15.0%
2024 236 -23.1%
2025 386 +63.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 29 building fires Flower Mound departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
57
Cause undetermined
14%
18
Intentional / arson
21%
26
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
12
Under investigation
5%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
7
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Flower Mound?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 462 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 99 21.4%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 56 12.1%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 49 10.6%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 35 7.6%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 28 6.1%
6 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 25 5.4%
7 Wildland, woods 22 4.8%
8 Undetermined 16 3.5%
9 Other 13 2.8%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 11 2.4%
11 All other areas 108 23.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Flower Mound mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 172 37.2%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 31 6.7%
3 Heat source: other 29 6.3%
4 Cigarette lighter 27 5.8%
5 Hot ember or ash 25 5.4%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 21 4.5%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 19 4.1%
8 Arcing 17 3.7%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 15 3.2%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 15 3.2%
11 All other sources 91 19.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Flower Mound departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 82% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $873,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $587,783 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $150,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $78,925 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $70,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Flower Mound compares

Flower Mound vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Flower Mound sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.04
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Flower Mound
5.04
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.38
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Flower Mound
0.38
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Flower Mound
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Flower Mound

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 77,678 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 31,419 48.7 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,201 43.0 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 45.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 26.3 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,153 33.4 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 2,000 42.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 37.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 20.2 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 1,900 38.5 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 1,700 49.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 37.2 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 1,300 46.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Flower Mound do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75028 1,310
2 75022 178
3 76262 13
4 76226 11
5 75077 3
6 75025 1
7 76051 1
8 76208 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Flower Mound

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Flower Mound. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Flower Mound?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Flower Mound.

Flower Mound FD
3911 S Broadway AVE
FDID DR405
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.