Home› Texas› Mansfield
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mansfield, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Mansfield responded to 400 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $541K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2021 Tarrant County 73,680 residents 2 reporting departments 2,173 5-yr
Total incidents
400
-10.9% vs 2024
Building fires
24
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$4.2M
$2.8M structure · $1.4M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 48% of all calls.

400
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 63 15.8%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 46 11.5%
Grass fire 29 7.2%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 27 6.8%
Unauthorized burning 27 6.8%
All other categories 208 52.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 35
Feb 36
Mar 62
Apr 30
May 31
Jun 30
Jul 40
Aug 32
Sep 35
Oct 42
Nov 27
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mansfield

2,173 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $12.6M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 470 —
2022 405 -13.8%
2023 449 +10.9%
2024 449 +0.0%
2025 400 -10.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 24 building fires Mansfield departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
43
Cause undetermined
28%
25
Intentional / arson
9%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
8
Under investigation
4%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mansfield?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 497 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 135 27.2%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 64 12.9%
3 Other 48 9.7%
4 Outside area, other 40 8.0%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 26 5.2%
6 Vehicle area, other 21 4.2%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 19 3.8%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 16 3.2%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 13 2.6%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 11 2.2%
11 All other areas 104 20.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mansfield mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 287 57.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 44 8.9%
3 Heat source: other 26 5.2%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 19 3.8%
5 Hot ember or ash 18 3.6%
6 Arcing 17 3.4%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 14 2.8%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 2.4%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 7 1.4%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 1.2%
11 All other sources 47 9.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mansfield departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 80% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $540,900 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $380,106 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $338,124 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $304,951 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $262,181 Building fires Major Investigated
6 $211,381 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $116,547 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $114,904 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Mansfield compares

Mansfield vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mansfield sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.43
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mansfield
5.43
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.33
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mansfield
0.33
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mansfield
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Mansfield

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 0
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 2
Gender
M 6 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mansfield

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 38,066 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 29.7 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 4,044 48.6 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 43.1 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,153 27.6 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 2,000 27.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 26.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 17.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 46.1 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 42.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 24.7 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,280 26.6 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,100 35.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mansfield do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 76063 2,156
2 76060 5
3 76087 3
4 76028 2
5 76084 2
6 76001 1
7 76002 1
8 76033 1
9 76049 1
10 76065 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mansfield

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Mansfield. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mansfield?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mansfield.

Mansfield FD
1305 E Broad ST
FDID WB524
Port Mansfield VFD
1101 Mansfield
FDID XT302
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.