Home› South Carolina› Fountain Inn
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Fountain Inn, South Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Fountain Inn responded to 259 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 Greenville County 10,675 residents 0 reporting departments 901 5-yr
Total incidents
259
+50.6% vs 2024
Building fires
22
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.2M
$856K structure · $377K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 39% of all calls.

259
Total Incidents
Building fires 22 8.5%
Grass fire 22 8.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 21 8.1%
Authorized controlled burning 19 7.3%
Outside rubbish fire, other 17 6.6%
All other categories 158 61.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 39
Feb 19
Mar 65
Apr 22
May 14
Jun 23
Jul 20
Aug 3
Sep 10
Oct 13
Nov 18
Dec 13
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Fountain Inn

901 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $3.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 179 —
2022 120 -33.0%
2023 171 +42.5%
2024 172 +0.6%
2025 259 +50.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 22 building fires Fountain Inn departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
26%
20
Cause undetermined
41%
31
Intentional / arson
14%
11
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
5
Under investigation
11%
8
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Fountain Inn?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 407 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 107 26.3%
2 Outside area, other 96 23.6%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 30 7.4%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 24 5.9%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 20 4.9%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 20 4.9%
7 Wildland, woods 19 4.7%
8 Other 12 2.9%
9 Vehicle area, other 9 2.2%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 6 1.5%
11 All other areas 64 15.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Fountain Inn mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 259 63.6%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 19 4.7%
3 Heat source: other 16 3.9%
4 Hot ember or ash 16 3.9%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 14 3.4%
6 Arcing 11 2.7%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 2.2%
8 Match 9 2.2%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 1.7%
10 Fireworks 7 1.7%
11 All other sources 40 9.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $759K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Fountain Inn departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 89% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $112,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $62,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $60,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Fountain Inn compares

Fountain Inn vs South Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Fountain Inn sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

24.26
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Fountain Inn
24.26
SC avg
18.55
US avg
7.48
2.06
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Fountain Inn
2.06
SC avg
2.67
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Fountain Inn
0
SC avg
23.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Fountain Inn

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 17,284 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Recreation and ceremony 10,623 38.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,477 48.1 mi
2014 Recreation and ceremony 468 42.3 mi
2009 Recreation and ceremony 351 35.6 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 330 47.7 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 325 40.7 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 310 48.7 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 36.7 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 275 35.7 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 250 40.7 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 225 47.6 mi
2007 Natural 205 48.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Fountain Inn do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 29644 896
2 29681 3
3 29645 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Fountain Inn

Six South Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Fountain Inn. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.