Home› South Carolina› Murrells Inlet
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Murrells Inlet, South Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Murrells Inlet responded to 160 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Georgetown County 10,297 residents 0 reporting departments 785 5-yr
Total incidents
160
-8.6% vs 2024
Building fires
22
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$994K
$711K structure · $283K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 48% of all calls.

160
Total Incidents
Building fires 22 13.8%
Unauthorized burning 17 10.6%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 16 10.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 11 6.9%
Carbon monoxide incident 11 6.9%
All other categories 83 51.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 7
Mar 27
Apr 14
May 15
Jun 16
Jul 22
Aug 14
Sep 14
Oct 1
Nov 14
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Murrells Inlet

785 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $9.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 144 —
2022 173 +20.1%
2023 133 -23.1%
2024 175 +31.6%
2025 160 -8.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 22 building fires Murrells Inlet departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
16
Cause undetermined
40%
19
Intentional / arson
4%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
5
Under investigation
10%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Murrells Inlet?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 202 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 36 17.8%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 29 14.4%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 22 10.9%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 18 8.9%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 9 4.5%
6 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 9 4.5%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 8 4.0%
8 Wall surface: exterior 8 4.0%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 5 2.5%
10 Other 4 2.0%
11 All other areas 54 26.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Murrells Inlet mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 110 54.5%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 20 9.9%
3 Arcing 18 8.9%
4 Hot ember or ash 11 5.4%
5 Radiated heat from another fire 6 3.0%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.5%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 2.0%
8 Match 4 2.0%
9 Lightning 4 2.0%
10 Molten, hot material 3 1.5%
11 All other sources 17 8.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $561K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Murrells Inlet departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 79% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $85,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $75,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $61,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Murrells Inlet compares

Murrells Inlet vs South Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Murrells Inlet sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.54
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Murrells Inlet
15.54
SC avg
18.55
US avg
7.48
2.14
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Murrells Inlet
2.14
SC avg
2.67
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Murrells Inlet
0
SC avg
23.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Murrells Inlet

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 0
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 2
Gender
M 5 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
1
2
2
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Murrells Inlet

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 50,125 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Debris and open burning 19,130 20.0 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,150 12.4 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,765 44.5 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 2,466 34.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,933 48.4 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 1,922 49.7 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 1,911 24.6 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 1,695 49.3 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 1,648 12.5 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 1,630 48.4 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,600 35.2 mi
2011 Fireworks 1,155 16.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Murrells Inlet do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 29576 778
2 29588 6
3 29440 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Murrells Inlet

Six South Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Murrells Inlet. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.