Home› Massachusetts› Framingham
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Framingham, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Framingham responded to 894 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Middlesex County 71,805 residents 0 reporting departments 4,364 5-yr
Total incidents
894
-9.5% vs 2024
Building fires
36
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.5M
$2.1M structure · $405K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 13
0 civilian deaths · 5 civ injuries · 8 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

894
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 416 46.5%
Unauthorized burning 50 5.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 49 5.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 45 5.0%
Natural vegetation fire, other 39 4.4%
All other categories 295 33.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 86
Feb 65
Mar 73
Apr 113
May 68
Jun 70
Jul 89
Aug 65
Sep 87
Oct 90
Nov 88
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Framingham

4,364 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $6.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 761 —
2022 830 +9.1%
2023 891 +7.3%
2024 988 +10.9%
2025 894 -9.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 36 building fires Framingham departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
73%
61
Cause undetermined
5%
4
Intentional / arson
2%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
11
Under investigation
4%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Framingham?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 338 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 56 16.6%
2 Undetermined 42 12.4%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 32 9.5%
4 Outside area, other 30 8.9%
5 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 14 4.1%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 13 3.8%
7 Other 11 3.3%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 10 3.0%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 9 2.7%
10 Exterior, exposed surface 9 2.7%
11 All other areas 112 33.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Framingham mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 115 34.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 58 17.2%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 26 7.7%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 24 7.1%
5 Arcing 24 7.1%
6 Hot ember or ash 23 6.8%
7 Cigarette 17 5.0%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 3.3%
9 Heat source: other 7 2.1%
10 Chemical reaction 7 2.1%
11 All other sources 26 7.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.5M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Framingham departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 71% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Framingham compares

Framingham vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Framingham sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.45
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Framingham
12.45
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.5
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Framingham
0.5
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Framingham
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Framingham

27 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 0
30-39 6
40-49 10
50-59 4
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 11 FF 16
Gender
M 22 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
14
1
6
2
2
3
5
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Framingham

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,835 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 16.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 16.7 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 13.2 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 16.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 16.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 17.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 30.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 16.7 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 44.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 28.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 16.7 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 15.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Framingham do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01702 2,954
2 01701 1,409
3 01742 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Framingham

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Framingham. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.