Home› Massachusetts› Malden
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Malden, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Malden responded to 312 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Middlesex County 65,463 residents 0 reporting departments 1,752 5-yr
Total incidents
312
-6.0% vs 2024
Building fires
32
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$729K
$654K structure · $75K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 8
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 7 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 45% of all calls.

312
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 35 11.2%
Building fires 32 10.3%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 27 8.7%
Outside rubbish fire, other 25 8.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 21 6.7%
All other categories 172 55.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 18
Mar 23
Apr 37
May 24
Jun 38
Jul 33
Aug 32
Sep 33
Oct 25
Nov 16
Dec 20
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Malden

1,752 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.3M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 357 —
2022 364 +2.0%
2023 387 +6.3%
2024 332 -14.2%
2025 312 -6.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 32 building fires Malden departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
68%
42
Cause undetermined
5%
3
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
3
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
20%
13
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Malden?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 318 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 85 26.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 29 9.1%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 20 6.3%
4 Undetermined 20 6.3%
5 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 17 5.3%
6 Vehicle area, other 16 5.0%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 14 4.4%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 14 4.4%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 12 3.8%
10 Exterior, exposed surface 8 2.5%
11 All other areas 83 26.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Malden mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 145 45.6%
2 Cigarette 71 22.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 22 6.9%
4 Heat source: other 19 6.0%
5 Arcing 8 2.5%
6 Candle 8 2.5%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 1.9%
8 Cigarette lighter 6 1.9%
9 Match 5 1.6%
10 Sunlight 5 1.6%
11 All other sources 23 7.2%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $654K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Malden departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $3,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
4 $600 Hazardous condition, other Significant Investigated
05 How Malden compares

Malden vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Malden sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.77
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Malden
4.77
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.49
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Malden
0.49
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Malden
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Malden

47 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 2
20-29 3
30-39 16
40-49 17
50-59 7
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 7 FF 40
Gender
M 43 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
27
1
2
2
5
3
10
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Malden

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,655 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 30.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 30.1 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 12.0 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 30.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 30.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 30.6 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 13.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 30.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 7.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 30.2 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 30.7 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 38.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Malden do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02148 1,745
2 01906 1
3 01960 1
4 02141 1
5 02149 1
6 02180 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Malden

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Malden. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.