Home› Texas› Garland
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Garland, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Garland responded to 1,275 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $323K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Dallas County 244,026 residents 1 reporting departments 4,808 5-yr
Total incidents
1,275
-21.3% vs 2024
Building fires
114
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$7.1M
$4.8M structure · $2.3M contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 12
1 civilian deaths · 9 civ injuries · 3 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

1,275
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 428 33.6%
Building fires 114 8.9%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 107 8.4%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 92 7.2%
Passenger vehicle fire 78 6.1%
All other categories 456 35.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 128
Feb 101
Mar 126
Apr 74
May 107
Jun 85
Jul 123
Aug 99
Sep 96
Oct 118
Nov 118
Dec 100
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Garland

4,808 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $22.2M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 552 —
2022* 181 —
2023 1,179 —
2024 1,621 +37.5%
2025 1,275 -21.3%

* Well below Garland's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 114 building fires Garland departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
49%
117
Cause undetermined
10%
25
Intentional / arson
7%
17
Equipment / heat source failure
23%
55
Under investigation
7%
16
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
8
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Garland?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 916 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 239 26.1%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 93 10.2%
3 Undetermined 68 7.4%
4 Outside area, other 43 4.7%
5 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 34 3.7%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 34 3.7%
7 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 30 3.3%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 29 3.2%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 28 3.1%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 24 2.6%
11 All other areas 294 32.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Garland mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 359 39.2%
2 Arcing 123 13.4%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 104 11.4%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 83 9.1%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 32 3.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 31 3.4%
7 Heat source: other 26 2.8%
8 Hot ember or ash 21 2.3%
9 Cigarette 20 2.2%
10 Cigarette lighter 14 1.5%
11 All other sources 103 11.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.9M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Garland departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 41% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $322,660 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $213,898 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $201,730 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Garland compares

Garland vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Garland sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.22
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Garland
5.22
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.47
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Garland
0.47
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
4.1
Civilian fire deaths per million
Garland
4.1
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Garland

28 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 3
30-39 7
40-49 6
50-59 5
60-69 5
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 20 FF 8
Gender
M 18 F 10 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
12
1
8
2
3
3
3
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Garland

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 19,298 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 26.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 39.1 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,280 40.9 mi
2005 Misuse of fire by a minor 960 32.8 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 700 39.6 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 630 34.6 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 600 49.4 mi
2018 Power generation/transmission/distribution 508 34.3 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 500 42.7 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 17.1 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 500 32.8 mi
2005 Natural 450 48.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Garland do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75040 1,201
2 75043 1,147
3 75041 1,025
4 75042 816
5 75044 578
6 75238 11
7 75150 9
8 75081 7
9 75048 3
10 75228 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Garland

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Garland. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Garland?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Garland.

Garland FD
1500 HWY 66
FDID DH712
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.