Home› North Carolina› Garner
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Garner, North Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Garner responded to 367 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $750K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Wake County 31,684 residents 1 reporting departments 2,120 5-yr
Total incidents
367
-16.8% vs 2024
Building fires
42
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.1M
$1.8M structure · $269K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 3 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 48% of all calls.

367
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 56 15.3%
Building fires 42 11.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 28 7.6%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 27 7.4%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 22 6.0%
All other categories 192 52.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 20
Feb 33
Mar 47
Apr 43
May 36
Jun 46
Jul 37
Aug 23
Sep 25
Oct 19
Nov 38
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Garner

2,120 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $4.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 418 —
2022 435 +4.1%
2023 459 +5.5%
2024 441 -3.9%
2025 367 -16.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 42 building fires Garner departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
48
Cause undetermined
16%
16
Intentional / arson
12%
12
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
17
Under investigation
6%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Garner?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 686 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 114 16.6%
2 Undetermined 103 15.0%
3 Outside area, other 96 14.0%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 62 9.0%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 52 7.6%
6 Wildland, woods 44 6.4%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 27 3.9%
8 Other 19 2.8%
9 Vehicle area, other 15 2.2%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 15 2.2%
11 All other areas 139 20.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Garner mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 347 50.6%
2 Hot ember or ash 49 7.1%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 43 6.3%
4 Arcing 40 5.8%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 36 5.2%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 30 4.4%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 19 2.8%
8 Heat source: other 16 2.3%
9 Cigarette lighter 15 2.2%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 11 1.6%
11 All other sources 80 11.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Garner departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 91% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $750,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $400,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Major Investigated
3 $188,796 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $131,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $75,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $25,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Garner compares

Garner vs North Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Garner sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.58
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Garner
11.58
NC avg
9.36
US avg
7.48
1.33
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Garner
1.33
NC avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Garner
0
NC avg
8.6
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Garner

9 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 2
40-49 2
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 5
Gender
M 8 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
3
2
1
3
3
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Garner

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 11,106 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,030 49.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,778 33.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 750 38.8 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 550 41.3 mi
1995 Equipment and vehicle use 500 47.6 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 500 43.0 mi
2000 Smoking 400 38.0 mi
2018 Recreation and ceremony 339 21.3 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 300 20.6 mi
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 300 47.1 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 289 41.1 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 275 37.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Garner do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 27529 1,827
2 27603 217
3 27520 42
4 27610 22
5 27527 3
6 27592 3
7 27542 1
8 27577 1
9 27609 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Garner

Six North Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Garner. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Garner?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Garner.

Station 1
914 7th AVE
FDID 09209
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.