Home› Oregon› Gaston
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Gaston, Oregon

In 2025, fire departments serving Gaston responded to 37 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $8K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2021 Washington County 617 residents 0 reporting departments 259 5-yr
Total incidents
37
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$61K
$18K structure · $43K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

37
Total Incidents
Building fires 7 18.9%
Power line down 6 16.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 10.8%
Authorized controlled burning 4 10.8%
Attempted burning, illegal action, other 3 8.1%
All other categories 13 35.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 1
Apr 2
May 6
Jun 4
Jul 5
Aug 1
Sep 4
Oct 3
Nov 5
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Gaston

259 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $386K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 91 —
2022 79 -13.2%
2023 41 -48.1%
2024* 11 —
2025 37 —

* Well below Gaston's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Gaston departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
2
Cause undetermined
17%
1
Intentional / arson
33%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Gaston?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 55 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Wildland, woods 13 23.6%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 14.5%
3 Outside area, other 7 12.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 10.9%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 7.3%
6 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 5.5%
7 Undetermined 3 5.5%
8 Corridor, mall 1 1.8%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 1.8%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 1.8%
11 All other areas 8 14.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Gaston mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 22 40.0%
2 Hot ember or ash 9 16.4%
3 Flame/torch used for lighting 5 9.1%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 5.5%
5 Arcing 3 5.5%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 3.6%
7 Cigarette 2 3.6%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.8%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 1.8%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 1.8%
11 All other sources 6 10.9%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $18K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Gaston departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Special outside fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Gaston compares

Gaston vs Oregon vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Gaston sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

59.97
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Gaston
59.97
OR avg
8.47
US avg
7.48
11.35
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Gaston
11.35
OR avg
0.83
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Gaston
0
OR avg
3.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Gaston

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 18,836 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Natural 7,500 26.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,584 33.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,552 46.9 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,508 37.7 mi
2020 Power generation/transmission/distribution 532 37.0 mi
2020 Power generation/transmission/distribution 497 39.6 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 376 49.0 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 303 48.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 301 34.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 281 44.0 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 254 45.8 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 250 44.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Gaston do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 97119 256
2 97116 2
3 97148 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Gaston

Six Oregon cities with population within ±25% of Gaston. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.