Home› Illinois› Geneva
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Geneva, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Geneva responded to 187 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $325K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2021 Kane County 21,390 residents 0 reporting departments 953 5-yr
Total incidents
187
-8.8% vs 2024
Building fires
25
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$487K
$380K structure · $107K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

187
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 74 39.6%
Building fires 25 13.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 12 6.4%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 11 5.9%
Natural vegetation fire, other 6 3.2%
All other categories 59 31.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 11
Mar 19
Apr 20
May 11
Jun 12
Jul 11
Aug 19
Sep 25
Oct 6
Nov 24
Dec 24
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Geneva

953 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $2.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 210 —
2022 156 -25.7%
2023 195 +25.0%
2024 205 +5.1%
2025 187 -8.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 25 building fires Geneva departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
64%
14
Cause undetermined
14%
3
Intentional / arson
9%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
5%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Geneva?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 177 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 36 20.3%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 16 9.0%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 15 8.5%
4 Outside area, other 13 7.3%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 10 5.6%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 5.6%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 7 4.0%
8 Other 6 3.4%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 6 3.4%
10 Wildland, woods 6 3.4%
11 All other areas 52 29.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Geneva mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 93 52.5%
2 Hot ember or ash 13 7.3%
3 Arcing 11 6.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 4.5%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 4.0%
6 Heat source: other 6 3.4%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 2.8%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 2.3%
9 Molten, hot material 4 2.3%
10 Cigarette 4 2.3%
11 All other sources 22 12.4%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $380K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Geneva departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $325,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $1,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $300 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Geneva compares

Geneva vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Geneva sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.74
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Geneva
8.74
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.17
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Geneva
1.17
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Geneva
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Geneva

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 2
Gender
M 6 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
4
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Geneva

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,279 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 44.5 mi
2003 Natural 600 37.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 43.8 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 36.7 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 45.1 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 100 45.0 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 46.1 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 33.1 mi
2003 Recreation and ceremony 75 13.2 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70 44.1 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70 44.1 mi
2016 Natural 67 36.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Geneva do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60134 950
2 60112 1
3 60135 1
4 60510 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Geneva

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Geneva. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.