Home› Texas› Gilmer
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Gilmer, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Gilmer responded to 202 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $600K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2022 Upshur County 4,892 residents 5 reporting departments 1,004 5-yr
Total incidents
202
+18.1% vs 2024
Building fires
31
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$2.7M
$2.2M structure · $585K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

202
Total Incidents
Grass fire 38 18.8%
Building fires 31 15.3%
Authorized controlled burning 19 9.4%
Unauthorized burning 18 8.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 11 5.4%
All other categories 85 42.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 16
Feb 12
Mar 33
Apr 29
May 13
Jun 6
Jul 15
Aug 18
Sep 9
Oct 23
Nov 20
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Gilmer

1,004 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $8.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 200 —
2022 239 +19.5%
2023 192 -19.7%
2024 171 -10.9%
2025 202 +18.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 31 building fires Gilmer departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
22%
14
Cause undetermined
12%
8
Intentional / arson
11%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
5
Under investigation
39%
25
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Gilmer?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 282 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 116 41.1%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 26 9.2%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 19 6.7%
4 Outside area, other 16 5.7%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 15 5.3%
6 Other 12 4.3%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 9 3.2%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 5 1.8%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 5 1.8%
10 Storage area, other 4 1.4%
11 All other areas 55 19.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Gilmer mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 193 68.4%
2 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 15 5.3%
3 Arcing 14 5.0%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 2.8%
5 Flying brand, ember, spark 8 2.8%
6 Hot ember or ash 7 2.5%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 2.1%
8 Lightning 6 2.1%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 1.8%
10 Conducted heat from another fire 4 1.4%
11 All other sources 16 5.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.5M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Gilmer departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 70% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $600,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $120,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Gilmer compares

Gilmer vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Gilmer sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

41.29
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Gilmer
41.29
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
6.34
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Gilmer
6.34
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Gilmer
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Gilmer

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 3
30-39 0
40-49 0
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 3
Gender
M 6 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
0
2
2
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Gilmer

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 66,866 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 41,050 34.2 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 3,341 15.8 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 2,378 49.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,324 7.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,036 40.3 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,672 42.5 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,556 15.2 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 1,540 47.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,465 47.3 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 1,048 40.8 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 1,000 38.7 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 850 30.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Gilmer do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75644 644
2 75645 359
3 75755 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Gilmer

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Gilmer. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Gilmer?

5 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Gilmer.

East Mountain VFD
107 Municipal DR
FDID WT104
Bettie VFD
PO Box 384
FDID WT201
La Fayette VFD
6504 FM 593
FDID WT302
Glenwood Acres VFD
7173 Parkwood DR
FDID WT403
Ewell VFD
2817 FM 593
FDID WT404
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.