Home› Texas› Van Alstyne
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Van Alstyne, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Van Alstyne responded to 314 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade F Peak yr 2023 Grayson County 4,846 residents 1 reporting departments 1,428 5-yr
Total incidents
314
+18.5% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$622K
$570K structure · $52K contents
Deaths & injuries
3 / 0
3 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 80% of all calls.

314
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 123 39.2%
Power line down 63 20.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 30 9.6%
Unauthorized burning 20 6.4%
Grass fire 14 4.5%
All other categories 64 20.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 29
Feb 42
Mar 34
Apr 41
May 41
Jun 28
Jul 12
Aug 15
Sep 43
Oct 21
Nov 8
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Van Alstyne

1,428 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $570K cumulative property loss. 5 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 182 —
2022 307 +68.7%
2023 360 +17.3%
2024 265 -26.4%
2025 314 +18.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Van Alstyne departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
24%
8
Cause undetermined
6%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
35%
12
Under investigation
26%
9
Act of nature (lightning)
9%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Van Alstyne?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 233 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 56 24.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 28 12.0%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 25 10.7%
4 Outside area, other 21 9.0%
5 Undetermined 20 8.6%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 15 6.4%
7 Vehicle area, other 12 5.2%
8 Other 7 3.0%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 6 2.6%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 5 2.1%
11 All other areas 38 16.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Van Alstyne mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 96 41.2%
2 Hot ember or ash 22 9.4%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 14 6.0%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 5.6%
5 Heat source: other 10 4.3%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 3.9%
7 Arcing 9 3.9%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 3.9%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 9 3.9%
10 Heat, spark from friction 8 3.4%
11 All other sources 34 14.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $568K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Van Alstyne departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Major Investigated
2 $62,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $12,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $7,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Van Alstyne compares

Van Alstyne vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Van Alstyne sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

64.8
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Van Alstyne
64.8
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
2.48
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Van Alstyne
2.48
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
619.1
Civilian fire deaths per million
Van Alstyne
619.1
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Van Alstyne

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 2
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 0
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 0
Gender
M 3 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
0
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
5
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Van Alstyne

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 36,265 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Arson/incendiarism 10,000 33.0 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,600 32.1 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 40.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 31.1 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 1,700 19.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,680 43.2 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,200 47.3 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 42.3 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 1,000 27.4 mi
2005 Misuse of fire by a minor 960 8.1 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 775 33.9 mi
2007 Debris and open burning 700 48.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Van Alstyne do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75495 1,407
2 75459 6
3 75945 5
4 75407 3
5 75409 2
6 75491 2
7 75069 1
8 75489 1
9 75549 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Van Alstyne

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Van Alstyne. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Van Alstyne?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Van Alstyne.

Van Alstyne FD
PO Box 247
FDID HN411
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.