Home› Pennsylvania› Glassport
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Glassport, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Glassport responded to 39 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $228K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 Allegheny County 4,439 residents 1 reporting departments 480 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Glassport's departments reported 39 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 96 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
39
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$421K
$231K structure · $190K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 90% of all calls.

39
Total Incidents
Building fires 12 30.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 12 30.8%
Carbon monoxide incident 4 10.3%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 4 10.3%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 3 7.7%
All other categories 4 10.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 1
Mar 8
Apr 1
May 8
Jun 2
Jul 5
Aug 5
Sep 4
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Glassport

480 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $231K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 94 —
2022 114 +21.3%
2023 133 +16.7%
2024 100 -24.8%
2025* 39 —

* Well below Glassport's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Glassport departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
83%
5
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
17%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Glassport?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 60 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 13 21.7%
2 Outside area, other 13 21.7%
3 Undetermined 12 20.0%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 6.7%
5 Equipment or service area, other 3 5.0%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 5.0%
7 Function area, other 2 3.3%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 3.3%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 3.3%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 3.3%
11 All other areas 4 6.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Glassport mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 29 48.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 15.0%
3 Hot ember or ash 4 6.7%
4 Heat source: other 3 5.0%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 5.0%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 5.0%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 5.0%
8 Molten, hot material 2 3.3%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 1.7%
10 Cigarette 1 1.7%
11 All other sources 2 3.3%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $231K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Glassport departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $227,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $3,200 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Glassport compares

Glassport vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Glassport sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.79
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Glassport
8.79
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
2.7
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Glassport
2.7
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Glassport
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Glassport

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,646 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Smoking 394 42.0 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 47.0 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 173 33.2 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 152 47.1 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 106 46.6 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 90 43.0 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 60 29.0 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 48 34.3 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36 40.9 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 35 27.6 mi
2016 Railroad operations and maintenance 30 31.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 47.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Glassport do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 15045 474
2 15133 3
3 15025 2
4 15140 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Glassport

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Glassport. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Glassport?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Glassport.

Citizen Hose Company No 1
FDID 02161Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.