Home› Texas› Glen Rose
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Glen Rose, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Glen Rose responded to 57 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $550K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Somervell County 2,698 residents 1 reporting departments 297 5-yr
Total incidents
57
+21.3% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$986K
$847K structure · $139K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

57
Total Incidents
Grass fire 12 21.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 15.8%
Power line down 6 10.5%
Unauthorized burning 5 8.8%
Building fires 4 7.0%
All other categories 21 36.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 7
Mar 14
Apr 9
May 4
Jun 2
Jul 1
Aug 0
Sep 6
Oct 6
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Glen Rose

297 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 62 —
2022 70 +12.9%
2023 61 -12.9%
2024 47 -23.0%
2025 57 +21.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Glen Rose departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
13
Cause undetermined
13%
4
Intentional / arson
20%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
21%
6
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Glen Rose?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 143 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 36 25.2%
2 Undetermined 30 21.0%
3 Other 12 8.4%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 7.7%
5 Outside area, other 9 6.3%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 7 4.9%
7 Wildland, woods 7 4.9%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 4.2%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 3 2.1%
10 Structural area, other 3 2.1%
11 All other areas 19 13.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Glen Rose mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 68 47.6%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 6.3%
3 Hot ember or ash 9 6.3%
4 Flying brand, ember, spark 9 6.3%
5 Heat source: other 7 4.9%
6 Lightning 7 4.9%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 4.2%
8 Arcing 5 3.5%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 2.8%
10 Cigarette lighter 4 2.8%
11 All other sources 15 10.5%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $847K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Glen Rose departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $550,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $241,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $6,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Glen Rose compares

Glen Rose vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Glen Rose sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

21.13
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Glen Rose
21.13
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.48
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Glen Rose
1.48
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Glen Rose
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Glen Rose

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 58,944 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Debris and open burning 6,000 25.2 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,000 33.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,100 44.6 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 4,044 11.2 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,200 36.2 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 48.9 mi
2009 Power generation/transmission/distribution 2,800 47.6 mi
2008 Natural 2,530 37.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,300 47.2 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,153 34.8 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 49.4 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 2,000 23.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Glen Rose do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 76043 288
2 76034 2
3 76077 2
4 76690 2
5 76036 1
6 76048 1
7 76065 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Glen Rose

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Glen Rose. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Glen Rose?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Glen Rose.

Somervell County FD
111 Shepard ST
FDID VT401
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.