Home› ZIP› 76065
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 76065

ZIP 76065 recorded 315 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,786 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Ellis County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

ZIP 76065 FIPS 48139 ZIP-level
Total incidents (2025)
315
1,786 across 5 years
Building fires
24
49 wildland
Wildfire risk
86
FEMA NRI · Very High
Active fires
0
in Ellis County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 76065

1,786 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 308
2022 438
2023 417
2024 308
2025 315
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 76065?

Jul peaks. Nov dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 154
Feb 157
Mar 162
Apr 122
May 160
Jun 122
Jul 182
Aug 182
Sep 154
Oct 167
Nov 107
Dec 117
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 76065?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 76065 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Grass fire 255 14.3%
2 Unauthorized burning 233 13.0%
3 Power line down 172 9.6%
4 Authorized controlled burning 166 9.3%
5 Building fires 164 9.2%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 76065?

For the 24 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
52%
341
Cause undetermined
12%
80
Intentional / arson
5%
30
Equipment / heat source failure
27%
176
Under investigation
2%
15
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
18
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 76065 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 124 18.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 88 13.3%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 84 12.7%
4 Outside area, other 55 8.3%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 50 7.6%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 26 3.9%
7 Undetermined 23 3.5%
8 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 20 3.0%
9 All other areas 192 29.0%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 219 33.1%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 97 14.7%
3 Arcing 54 8.2%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 45 6.8%
5 Hot ember or ash 40 6.0%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 27 4.1%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 23 3.5%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 20 3.0%
9 All other sources 137 20.7%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $3.7M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 76065 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 243% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $540,000 Building fires 2024 Major
2 $536,000 Building fires 2023 Major
3 $455,000 Building fires 2024 Major
4 $450,000 Building fires 2022 Major
5 $450,000 Building fires 2024 Major
6 $438,000 Building fires 2021 Major
7 $407,000 Building fires 2021 Major
8 $402,000 Building fires 2022 Major
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 76065

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 76065.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Midlothian 1,705
2 Grand Prairie 47
3 Venus 4
4 Glen Rose 1
5 Lake Dallas 1
11 Current conditions

Right now in 76065

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,786 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.