Home› Missouri› Glendale
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Glendale, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Glendale responded to 105 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 St. Louis County 6,131 residents 0 reporting departments 339 5-yr
Total incidents
105
+84.2% vs 2024
Building fires
17
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$813K
$662K structure · $151K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 80% of all calls.

105
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 36 34.3%
Power line down 18 17.1%
Building fires 17 16.2%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 9 8.6%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 4 3.8%
All other categories 21 20.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 29
Feb 7
Mar 10
Apr 11
May 7
Jun 7
Jul 8
Aug 16
Sep 1
Oct 5
Nov 3
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Glendale

339 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $664K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 76 —
2022 53 -30.3%
2023 48 -9.4%
2024 57 +18.8%
2025 105 +84.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 17 building fires Glendale departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
4
Cause undetermined
17%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
16%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Glendale?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 18 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 3 16.7%
2 Outside area, other 3 16.7%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 11.1%
4 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 2 11.1%
5 Other 1 5.6%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 5.6%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 5.6%
8 Storage area, other 1 5.6%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 1 5.6%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 5.6%
11 All other areas 2 11.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Glendale mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Arcing 3 16.7%
2 Undetermined 3 16.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 11.1%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 11.1%
5 Heat source: other 1 5.6%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 5.6%
7 Heat, spark from friction 1 5.6%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 5.6%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 5.6%
10 Cigarette lighter 1 5.6%
11 All other sources 2 11.1%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $662K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Glendale departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $52,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $1 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Glendale compares

Glendale vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Glendale sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.13
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Glendale
17.13
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
2.77
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Glendale
2.77
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Glendale
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Glendale

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,604 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,475 28.7 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 360 35.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 48.4 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 270 36.1 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 265 49.2 mi
2005 Natural 225 29.5 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 150 47.3 mi
2002 Natural 150 29.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 40.2 mi
1997 Smoking 135 45.3 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 130 46.6 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 120 46.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Glendale do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63122 339
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Glendale

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Glendale. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.