Home› Missouri› Willard
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Willard, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Willard responded to 46 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Greene County 6,342 residents 1 reporting departments 216 5-yr
Total incidents
46
+31.4% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$137K
$111K structure · $26K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

46
Total Incidents
Building fires 8 17.4%
Authorized controlled burning 6 13.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 8.7%
Fires in structures other than in a building 3 6.5%
Natural vegetation fire, other 3 6.5%
All other categories 22 47.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 4
Mar 15
Apr 3
May 1
Jun 6
Jul 2
Aug 4
Sep 2
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Willard

216 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $681K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 37 —
2022 62 +67.6%
2023 36 -41.9%
2024 35 -2.8%
2025 46 +31.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Willard departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
59%
10
Cause undetermined
18%
3
Intentional / arson
6%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
1
Under investigation
6%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Willard?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 55 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 12 21.8%
2 Undetermined 12 21.8%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 14.5%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 9.1%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 3.6%
6 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 2 3.6%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 3.6%
8 Other 1 1.8%
9 Function area, other 1 1.8%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 1 1.8%
11 All other areas 9 16.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Willard mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 27 49.1%
2 Hot ember or ash 9 16.4%
3 Heat source: other 4 7.3%
4 Heat spread from another fire, other 4 7.3%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 3.6%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.8%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 1.8%
8 Arcing 1 1.8%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 1.8%
10 Fireworks 1 1.8%
11 All other sources 4 7.3%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $111K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Willard departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
3 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $150 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
7 $25 Natural vegetation fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Willard compares

Willard vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Willard sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.25
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Willard
7.25
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
1.26
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Willard
1.26
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
157.7
Civilian fire deaths per million
Willard
157.7
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Willard

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 27,102 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,500 48.4 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,855 48.7 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,160 47.3 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,121 38.7 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,732 21.3 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,212 36.8 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 1,027 50.0 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 1,016 38.5 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 1,005 37.9 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 943 45.8 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 790 31.7 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 772 15.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Willard do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 65781 208
2 65803 4
3 65712 1
4 65725 1
5 65802 1
6 65871 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Willard

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Willard. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Willard?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Willard.

Willard Fire Prot Dist
108 W Walnut LN
FDID 03905
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.