Home› Louisiana› Glenmora
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Glenmora, Louisiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Glenmora responded to 69 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 Rapides Parish 1,574 residents 1 reporting departments 285 5-yr
Total incidents
69
+13.1% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$54K
$43K structure · $10K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

69
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 22 31.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 14 20.3%
Fire, other 5 7.2%
Building fires 5 7.2%
Grass fire 5 7.2%
All other categories 18 26.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 5
Mar 9
Apr 10
May 2
Jun 7
Jul 9
Aug 7
Sep 6
Oct 6
Nov 3
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Glenmora

285 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $209K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 27 —
2022 59 —
2023 69 +16.9%
2024 61 -11.6%
2025 69 +13.1%

* Well below Glenmora's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Glenmora departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
14
Cause undetermined
16%
5
Intentional / arson
6%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
3
Under investigation
13%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Glenmora?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 123 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 33 26.8%
2 Undetermined 29 23.6%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 8.1%
4 Wildland, woods 9 7.3%
5 Other 8 6.5%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 4 3.3%
7 Vehicle area, other 4 3.3%
8 Function area, other 3 2.4%
9 Corridor, mall 2 1.6%
10 Equipment or service area, other 2 1.6%
11 All other areas 19 15.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Glenmora mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 54 43.9%
2 Heat source: other 20 16.3%
3 Arcing 10 8.1%
4 Heat spread from another fire, other 9 7.3%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 3.3%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 2.4%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 2.4%
8 Hot ember or ash 3 2.4%
9 Fireworks 3 2.4%
10 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 3 2.4%
11 All other sources 11 8.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $43K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Glenmora departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Water vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $100 Grass fire Significant Investigated
7 $5 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
8 $5 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Glenmora compares

Glenmora vs Louisiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Glenmora sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

43.84
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Glenmora
43.84
LA avg
9.63
US avg
7.48
3.18
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Glenmora
3.18
LA avg
1.29
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Glenmora
0
LA avg
15.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Glenmora

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 49,411 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,877 14.9 mi
2010 Natural 4,363 45.0 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 3,134 44.0 mi
2000 Smoking 2,922 18.8 mi
2005 Natural 2,852 31.2 mi
2000 Natural 2,500 45.8 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 18.8 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 1,858 43.6 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 1,633 9.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,622 32.7 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 1,375 37.1 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,295 34.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Glenmora do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 71433 284
2 71438 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Glenmora

Six Louisiana cities with population within ±25% of Glenmora. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Glenmora?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Glenmora.

SPRING CREEK VFD FPD 11
757 Hwy 113 HWY
FDID 40090Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.