Home› Illinois› Glenwood
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Glenwood, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Glenwood responded to 155 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Cook County 8,542 residents 0 reporting departments 720 5-yr
Total incidents
155
+12.3% vs 2024
Building fires
41
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$458K
$369K structure · $89K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 79% of all calls.

155
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 49 31.6%
Building fires 41 26.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 15 9.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 9 5.8%
Cooking fire, confined to container 8 5.2%
All other categories 33 21.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 10
Mar 9
Apr 10
May 17
Jun 12
Jul 8
Aug 9
Sep 0
Oct 17
Nov 21
Dec 34
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Glenwood

720 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 140 —
2022 128 -8.6%
2023 159 +24.2%
2024 138 -13.2%
2025 155 +12.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 41 building fires Glenwood departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
61%
11
Cause undetermined
22%
4
Intentional / arson
11%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Glenwood?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 149 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 30 20.1%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 21 14.1%
3 Undetermined 21 14.1%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 13 8.7%
5 Outside area, other 11 7.4%
6 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 7 4.7%
7 Wildland, woods 7 4.7%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 6 4.0%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 5 3.4%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 2.7%
11 All other areas 24 16.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Glenwood mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 88 59.1%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 15 10.1%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 5.4%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 4.0%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 3.4%
6 Heat source: other 4 2.7%
7 Arcing 3 2.0%
8 Hot ember or ash 3 2.0%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 2.0%
10 Cigarette 2 1.3%
11 All other sources 12 8.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $369K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Glenwood departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $27,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
05 How Glenwood compares

Glenwood vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Glenwood sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.15
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Glenwood
18.15
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
4.8
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Glenwood
4.8
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Glenwood
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Glenwood

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,306 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Natural 600 36.8 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 17.6 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 17.6 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 16.9 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 18.9 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 16.4 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 17.4 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 31.5 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 17.7 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 16.5 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 18.0 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 15.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Glenwood do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60425 714
2 60411 2
3 60429 1
4 60430 1
5 60473 1
6 60827 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Glenwood

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Glenwood. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.