Home› Illinois› Manteno
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Manteno, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Manteno responded to 214 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $75K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Kankakee County 8,632 residents 1 reporting departments 1,084 5-yr
Total incidents
214
-4.9% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$133K
$112K structure · $22K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

214
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 78 36.4%
Power line down 32 15.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 29 13.6%
Building fires 10 4.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 4.2%
All other categories 56 26.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 9
Mar 28
Apr 12
May 38
Jun 14
Jul 22
Aug 21
Sep 14
Oct 27
Nov 20
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Manteno

1,084 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $688K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 210 —
2022 235 +11.9%
2023 200 -14.9%
2024 225 +12.5%
2025 214 -4.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Manteno departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
13
Cause undetermined
30%
8
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
2
Under investigation
7%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Manteno?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 148 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 34 23.0%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 20 13.5%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 20 13.5%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 11.5%
5 Outside area, other 9 6.1%
6 Wall surface: exterior 8 5.4%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 5 3.4%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 4 2.7%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 2.7%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 2.0%
11 All other areas 24 16.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Manteno mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 75 50.7%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 5.4%
3 Arcing 8 5.4%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 4.7%
5 Hot ember or ash 7 4.7%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 4.1%
7 Cigarette lighter 5 3.4%
8 Heat source: other 4 2.7%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 2.7%
10 Radiated heat from another fire 4 2.7%
11 All other sources 20 13.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $112K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Manteno departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $75,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $100 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Manteno compares

Manteno vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Manteno sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

24.79
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Manteno
24.79
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.16
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Manteno
1.16
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Manteno
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Manteno

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,306 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Natural 600 22.9 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 38.3 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 38.4 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 37.7 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 39.6 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 36.3 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 38.1 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 18.8 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 38.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 37.3 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 38.7 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 36.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Manteno do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60950 1,082
2 60469 1
3 60481 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Manteno

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Manteno. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Manteno?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Manteno.

Manteno Comm FPD
13 S Walnut ST
FDID KB24220 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.