Home› West Virginia› Grafton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Grafton, West Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Grafton responded to 124 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Taylor County 4,711 residents 1 reporting departments 600 5-yr
Total incidents
124
+15.9% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$508K
$380K structure · $128K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 76% of all calls.

124
Total Incidents
Power line down 50 40.3%
Building fires 21 16.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 12 9.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 6 4.8%
Unauthorized burning 5 4.0%
All other categories 30 24.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 8
Mar 23
Apr 9
May 22
Jun 11
Jul 11
Aug 8
Sep 4
Oct 1
Nov 4
Dec 19
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Grafton

600 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 116 —
2022 135 +16.4%
2023 118 -12.6%
2024 107 -9.3%
2025 124 +15.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires Grafton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
54%
7
Cause undetermined
8%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
2
Under investigation
23%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Grafton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 132 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 37 28.0%
2 Wildland, woods 14 10.6%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 8.3%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 6 4.5%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 3.8%
6 Structural area, other 4 3.0%
7 Wall assembly 4 3.0%
8 Outside area, other 4 3.0%
9 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 3 2.3%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 2.3%
11 All other areas 41 31.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Grafton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 75 56.8%
2 Hot ember or ash 14 10.6%
3 Arcing 8 6.1%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 5.3%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 3.8%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 3.8%
7 Heat, spark from friction 2 1.5%
8 Cigarette lighter 2 1.5%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 1.5%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 1.5%
11 All other sources 10 7.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $380K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Grafton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $249,600 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Outside gas or vapor combustion explosion Significant Investigated
8 $500 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Grafton compares

Grafton vs West Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Grafton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

26.32
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Grafton
26.32
WV avg
22.96
US avg
7.48
4.46
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Grafton
4.46
WV avg
4.89
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Grafton
0
WV avg
41.5
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Grafton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,484 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Equipment and vehicle use 1,800 48.2 mi
2016 Smoking 394 32.0 mi
2017 Recreation and ceremony 197 48.8 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 150 31.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 36.7 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 147 47.4 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 125 31.7 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 121 44.7 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 120 41.5 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 117 33.0 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 115 48.3 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 115 48.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Grafton do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 26354 593
2 25354 1
3 26345 1
4 26431 1
5 26435 1
6 26534 1
7 26554 1
8 46302 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Grafton

Six West Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Grafton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Grafton?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Grafton.

GRAFTON FD
W 1 Main St ST
FDID 463026 paid · 22 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.