Home› Pennsylvania› Grove City
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Grove City, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Grove City responded to 47 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $118K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 Mercer County 7,908 residents 3 reporting departments 500 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Grove City's departments reported 47 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 100 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
47
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$399K
$244K structure · $156K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

47
Total Incidents
Building fires 12 25.5%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 6 12.8%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 5 10.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 6.4%
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 3 6.4%
All other categories 18 38.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 8
Mar 1
Apr 3
May 7
Jun 10
Jul 4
Aug 5
Sep 4
Oct 2
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Grove City

500 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $528K cumulative property loss. 4 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 112 —
2022 112 +0.0%
2023 125 +11.6%
2024 104 -16.8%
2025* 47 —

* Well below Grove City's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Grove City departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
82%
9
Cause undetermined
9%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
9%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Grove City?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 116 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 25 21.6%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 17 14.7%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 15 12.9%
4 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 7 6.0%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 5.2%
6 Wildland, woods 5 4.3%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 3.4%
8 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 3 2.6%
9 Substructure area or space, crawl space 3 2.6%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 2.6%
11 All other areas 28 24.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Grove City mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 25 21.6%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 12 10.3%
3 Heat spread from another fire, other 11 9.5%
4 Heat source: other 9 7.8%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 7.8%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 6.9%
7 Hot ember or ash 8 6.9%
8 Arcing 6 5.2%
9 Cigarette lighter 6 5.2%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 4.3%
11 All other sources 17 14.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $244K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Grove City departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $118,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
4 $8,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $7,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $2,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Grove City compares

Grove City vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Grove City sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.94
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Grove City
5.94
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
1.52
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Grove City
1.52
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Grove City
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Grove City

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 2
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 3
40-49 0
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 7 FF 1
Gender
M 4 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
0
2
2
3
1
4
4
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Grove City

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,560 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Debris and open burning 342 16.5 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 260 30.6 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 152 28.1 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 106 20.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 78 48.3 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 76 34.2 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 47 13.2 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 45 18.5 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 41 11.3 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 38 9.0 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 33 44.7 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 30 23.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Grove City do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 16127 495
2 16137 2
3 16027 1
4 16126 1
5 16156 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Grove City

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Grove City. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Grove City?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Grove City.

Pine Township Engine Company
545 Barkeyville RD
FDID 43850Volunteer
Grove City Area Rescue and Life Support Unit
1252 S CENTER ST EXT
FDID 43710Volunteer
Grove City Vol Fire Dept
146 N Broad ST
FDID 43950
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.