Home› Massachusetts› Groveland
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Groveland, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Groveland responded to 52 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $10K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2024 Essex County 6,742 residents 0 reporting departments 232 5-yr
Total incidents
52
-13.3% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$33K
$26K structure · $7K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

52
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 10 19.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 11.5%
Authorized controlled burning 6 11.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 5 9.6%
Cooking fire, confined to container 3 5.8%
All other categories 22 42.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 5
Mar 3
Apr 6
May 2
Jun 6
Jul 3
Aug 8
Sep 8
Oct 2
Nov 3
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Groveland

232 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $520K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 37 —
2022 31 -16.2%
2023 52 +67.7%
2024 60 +15.4%
2025 52 -13.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Groveland departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
77%
10
Cause undetermined
15%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Groveland?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 43 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 8 18.6%
2 Wildland, woods 6 14.0%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 11.6%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 11.6%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 4 9.3%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 4.7%
7 Heating room or area, water heater area 2 4.7%
8 Wall surface: exterior 2 4.7%
9 Undetermined 2 4.7%
10 Other 1 2.3%
11 All other areas 6 14.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Groveland mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 18.6%
2 Undetermined 8 18.6%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 14.0%
4 Hot ember or ash 6 14.0%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 11.6%
6 Arcing 4 9.3%
7 Heat source: other 2 4.7%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 4.7%
9 Heat, spark from friction 1 2.3%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.3%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $26K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Groveland departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $7,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $4,400 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $2,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $800 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Groveland compares

Groveland vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Groveland sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.71
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Groveland
7.71
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.3
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Groveland
0.3
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Groveland
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Groveland

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,989 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 36.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 36.4 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 314 47.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 33.6 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 36.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 36.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 36.6 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 9.1 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 36.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 17.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 36.5 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 59 44.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Groveland do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01834 229
2 01830 2
3 01545 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Groveland

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Groveland. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.