Home› Massachusetts› Chatham
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Chatham, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Chatham responded to 124 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Barnstable County 6,607 residents 0 reporting departments 676 5-yr
Total incidents
124
-13.9% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$196K
$181K structure · $15K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

124
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 32 25.8%
Hazardous condition, other 13 10.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 13 10.5%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 11 8.9%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 10 8.1%
All other categories 45 36.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 7
Mar 10
Apr 7
May 19
Jun 20
Jul 18
Aug 10
Sep 9
Oct 11
Nov 7
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Chatham

676 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $3.4M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 115 —
2022 166 +44.3%
2023 127 -23.5%
2024 144 +13.4%
2025 124 -13.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Chatham departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
2
Cause undetermined
20%
1
Intentional / arson
20%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Chatham?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 47 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 8 17.0%
2 Wall surface: exterior 6 12.8%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 6.4%
4 Wall assembly 3 6.4%
5 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 3 6.4%
6 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 4.3%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 4.3%
8 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 4.3%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 4.3%
10 Undetermined 2 4.3%
11 All other areas 14 29.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Chatham mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Arcing 11 23.4%
2 Undetermined 8 17.0%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 14.9%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 6.4%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 6.4%
6 Hot ember or ash 3 6.4%
7 Heat source: other 2 4.3%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 4.3%
9 Cigarette 2 4.3%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 4.3%
11 All other sources 4 8.5%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $181K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Chatham departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Chatham compares

Chatham vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Chatham sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.77
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Chatham
18.77
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
1.36
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Chatham
1.36
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Chatham
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Chatham

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 0
40-49 3
50-59 2
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 1 FF 5
Gender
M 4 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
0
2
1
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Chatham

Top 9 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 231 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Natural 120 28.6 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 29 28.2 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 15 25.5 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 13 30.6 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 13 25.3 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 11 19.3 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10 33.5 mi
2004 Equipment and vehicle use 10 31.2 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 10 8.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Chatham do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02633 514
2 02659 78
3 02650 74
4 02669 6
5 02653 2
6 02645 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Chatham

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Chatham. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.