Home› Illinois› Gurnee
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Gurnee, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Gurnee responded to 239 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.5M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Lake County 30,629 residents 0 reporting departments 1,225 5-yr
Total incidents
239
+8.1% vs 2024
Building fires
40
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$5.0M
$3.9M structure · $1.1M contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 3
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 3 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

239
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 52 21.8%
Building fires 40 16.7%
Power line down 26 10.9%
Unauthorized burning 24 10.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 17 7.1%
All other categories 80 33.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 13
Mar 20
Apr 32
May 17
Jun 30
Jul 16
Aug 22
Sep 23
Oct 19
Nov 13
Dec 24
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Gurnee

1,225 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $6.7M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 261 —
2022 240 -8.0%
2023 264 +10.0%
2024 221 -16.3%
2025 239 +8.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 40 building fires Gurnee departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
85%
35
Cause undetermined
2%
1
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
2%
1
Under investigation
7%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Gurnee?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 219 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 57 26.0%
2 Undetermined 36 16.4%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 12 5.5%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 10 4.6%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 9 4.1%
6 Outside area, other 9 4.1%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 4.1%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 7 3.2%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 7 3.2%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 7 3.2%
11 All other areas 56 25.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Gurnee mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 83 37.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 33 15.1%
3 Arcing 15 6.8%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 5.9%
5 Heat source: other 12 5.5%
6 Hot ember or ash 8 3.7%
7 Cigarette 8 3.7%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 2.7%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.3%
10 Cigarette lighter 5 2.3%
11 All other sources 31 14.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $3.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Gurnee departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 91% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $380,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $75,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Gurnee compares

Gurnee vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Gurnee sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.8
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Gurnee
7.8
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.31
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Gurnee
1.31
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
32.6
Civilian fire deaths per million
Gurnee
32.6
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Gurnee

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 2
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 3
Gender
M 3 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Gurnee

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,528 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 7.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 5.9 mi
2010 Natural 200 36.6 mi
2010 Natural 180 36.2 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 80 21.9 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 14.3 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 76 34.1 mi
2003 Recreation and ceremony 75 36.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 34.2 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 53 40.5 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 50 35.5 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 8.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Gurnee do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60031 1,209
2 60046 4
3 60048 4
4 60083 4
5 60085 2
6 60030 1
7 60087 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Gurnee

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Gurnee. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.