Home› Missouri› Hannibal
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hannibal, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Hannibal responded to 257 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $125K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Marion County 17,003 residents 1 reporting departments 1,228 5-yr
Total incidents
257
-10.8% vs 2024
Building fires
25
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.1M
$838K structure · $304K contents
Deaths & injuries
3 / 3
3 civilian deaths · 3 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

257
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 54 21.0%
Power line down 35 13.6%
Building fires 25 9.7%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 23 8.9%
Outside rubbish fire, other 16 6.2%
All other categories 104 40.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 19
Feb 17
Mar 31
Apr 42
May 19
Jun 24
Jul 31
Aug 24
Sep 19
Oct 20
Nov 11
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hannibal

1,228 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $2.4M cumulative property loss. 7 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 280 —
2022 182 -35.0%
2023 221 +21.4%
2024 288 +30.3%
2025 257 -10.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 25 building fires Hannibal departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
35%
19
Cause undetermined
31%
17
Intentional / arson
6%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
5
Under investigation
19%
10
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hannibal?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 272 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 75 27.6%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 30 11.0%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 17 6.2%
4 Outside area, other 15 5.5%
5 Other 14 5.1%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 14 5.1%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 11 4.0%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 11 4.0%
9 Wildland, woods 8 2.9%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 7 2.6%
11 All other areas 70 25.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hannibal mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 149 54.8%
2 Arcing 22 8.1%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 17 6.2%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 4.4%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 3.3%
6 Hot ember or ash 9 3.3%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 2.6%
8 Heat source: other 6 2.2%
9 Cigarette 6 2.2%
10 Cigarette lighter 6 2.2%
11 All other sources 29 10.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $725K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hannibal departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 87% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Hannibal compares

Hannibal vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hannibal sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.11
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hannibal
15.11
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
1.47
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hannibal
1.47
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
176.4
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hannibal
176.4
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Hannibal

14 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 2
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 3
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 3
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 12 FF 2
Gender
M 7 F 7 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
2
2
1
3
2
4
7
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hannibal

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,734 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1992 Debris and open burning 1,050 33.6 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 835 11.7 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 280 34.7 mi
1999 Equipment and vehicle use 238 10.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 210 10.3 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 11.7 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 37.9 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 11.7 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 140 15.3 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 140 35.1 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 120 32.8 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 100 44.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hannibal do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63401 1,226
2 63459 1
3 63461 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hannibal

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Hannibal. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Hannibal?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Hannibal.

Hannibal Rur Fire Prot Dist
9250 County Road 418
FDID 06403Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.