Home› Massachusetts› Hanover
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hanover, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Hanover responded to 160 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2021 Plymouth County 14,773 residents 0 reporting departments 1,216 5-yr
Total incidents
160
-16.2% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$120K
$62K structure · $57K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

160
Total Incidents
Power line down 58 36.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 18 11.2%
Unauthorized burning 13 8.1%
Cooking fire, confined to container 11 6.9%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 9 5.6%
All other categories 51 31.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 21
Feb 14
Mar 18
Apr 15
May 16
Jun 14
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 15
Oct 14
Nov 15
Dec 18
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hanover

1,216 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $356K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 362 —
2022 204 -43.6%
2023 299 +46.6%
2024 191 -36.1%
2025 160 -16.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Hanover departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
71%
10
Cause undetermined
21%
3
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hanover?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 129 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 26 20.2%
2 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 26 20.2%
3 Undetermined 17 13.2%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 9.3%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 7.0%
6 Wildland, woods 7 5.4%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 5 3.9%
8 Equipment or service area, other 3 2.3%
9 Vehicle area, other 3 2.3%
10 Other 2 1.6%
11 All other areas 19 14.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hanover mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 50 38.8%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 35 27.1%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 7.0%
4 Arcing 8 6.2%
5 Hot ember or ash 6 4.7%
6 Cigarette 4 3.1%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 2.3%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 2.3%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 3 2.3%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 1.6%
11 All other sources 6 4.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $62K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hanover departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $1,999 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
5 $300 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100 Fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $50 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
8 $2 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Hanover compares

Hanover vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hanover sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.83
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hanover
10.83
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.27
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hanover
0.27
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hanover
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Hanover

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 2
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 3
Gender
M 4 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
1
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hanover

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,758 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 47.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 47.7 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 19.9 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 47.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 47.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 48.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 35.4 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 47.7 mi
2016 Natural 120 32.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 26.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 47.8 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 47.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hanover do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02339 1,213
2 02340 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hanover

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Hanover. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.